Subject Guide
Chuck Huber
he/him/his
Contact:
UCSB Library, Room 2523A2
Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
cfhuber@ucsb.edu
Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
cfhuber@ucsb.edu
805-893-2762
Website
What are Data Repositories?
For purposes of this page, data repositories are sites where researchers can store, retrieve, and, most importantly, share their raw research data. They are not to be confused with data collections, in which editors assemble and organize data from a variety of sources (e.g. Reaxys, CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, etc.)
For more information on data management for researchers, see the Research Data Management guide.
To locate datasets other than the ones listed below, try the Google Dataset Search.
/xgwnuaret ^ Biochemistry Data Repositories and Indexes
- Biological Molecule Resonance Bank (BMRB)A repository for data from NMR spectroscopy on proteins, peptides, nucleic acids, and other biomolecules. .
- Cambridge Crystallographic Data Center (CCDC)A world repository of small molecule crystal structures.
- Cambridge Structural Database (Web CSD)Search the CCDC repository by bibliographic information, chemical strucutre, unit cell data or molecular formula.
- ChemSpider This link opens in a new windowChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 30 million structures, properties and associated information. By integrating and linking compounds from more than 470 data sources, ChemSpider enables researchers to discover the most comprehensive view of freely available chemical data from a single online search. It is owned by the Royal Society of Chemistry.
- CitrinatinA publicly available AU platform for chemistry and materials data from Citrine Informatics.
- Crystallography Open DatabaseAn open-access collection of crystal structures of organic, inorganic, metal-organic compounds and minerals, excluding biopolymers. .
- Data Citation Index This link opens in a new windowData Citation Index indexes data sets from selected repositories around the world, and also enables the user to find data sets which cite a particular work.
- DOE Data ExplorerProvides a place to discover scientific research data generated from projects funded wholly or in part by the US Department of Energy. Topics vary from astrophysics to general science to x-rays. Records in the DDE link to open datasets, data collections, or repositories.
- Dryad Digital RepositoryA curated resource that makes the data underlying scientific publications discoverable, freely reusable, and citable. The Dryad platform is used by the University of California.
- EMData ResourceA unified global portal for deposition and retrieval of three-dimensional electron microscopy density maps, atomic models, and associated metadata.
- Entrez DatabasesA directory of chemical, biochemical, biomedical, and medical databases from the U.S. National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) of the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
- FigShare Chemistryiowse Figshare for chemistry data by topic.
- Google Dataset SearchDataset Search is a search engine for datasets.Using a simple keyword search, users can discover datasets hosted in thousands of repositories across the Web.
- Nature Scientific DataScientific Data is an open-access, peer-reviewed publication for descriptions of scientifically valuable datasets.
- Peptide Atlasmulti-organism, publicly accessible compendium of peptides identified in a large set of tandem mass spectrometry proteomics experiments.
- Protein Data Bank (PDB)A worldwide repository of information about the 3D structures of large biological molecules, including proteins and nucleic acids.
- PubChem This link opens in a new windowPubChem, released in 2004, provides information on the biological activities of small molecules. PubChem is organized as three linked databases within the NCBI's Entrez information retrieval system. These are PubChem Substance, PubChem Compound, and PubChem BioAssay. PubChem also provides a fast chemical structure similarity search tool. More information about using each component database may be found using the links in the homepage. Links from PubChem's chemical structure records to other Entrez databases provide information on biological properties. These include links to PubMed scientific literature and NCBI's protein 3D structure resource. Links to PubChem's bioassay database present the results of biological screening. Links to depositor web sites provide further information.
- 3data Biochemistrylist of data collections and repositories for biochemistry.
- 3data ChemistryA list of data collections and repositories for chemistry
- ZenodoAll research outputs from across all fields of science are welcome. Zenodo accepts any file format as well as both positive and negative results. Includes publications, datasets, images, software, etc. Sponsored by CERN.