Subject Guide
Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
cfhuber@ucsb.edu
About Chemical Suppliers
This page contains a list of websites for suppliers of laboratory and fine chemicals. It is not intended to be comprehensive; it is primarily U.S. companies, and does not include suppliers of bulk or industrial-scale chemicals. If you have suggestions for additional listings, please send them to the page owner.
In addition to their usefulness for those seeking to obtain price or ordering information, powerful tools for locating chemical supplier information are available in the databases below:
- SciFinder This link opens in a new window
New user? You must register for an account. Go to the SciFinder Registration Information page to begin. Commercial use of your University account is strictly prohibited. Searches Chemical Abstracts Service databases, including chemical substances, chemical reactions, chemical suppliers and references, with one of the largest collections in each area. Also provides unique full text access to a large collection of chemical patents via its PatentPak feature.
- Reaxys This link opens in a new window
Indexes millions of chemical substances (organic, inorganic and organometallic) and chemical reactions, providing chemical and physical property information. Combines the Beilstein Handbook for Organic Chemistry, the Gmelin Handbook of Inorganic and Organometallic Chemistry, and the Elsevier Patent Chemistry Database. Searchable by text keywords, numerical physical and chemical properties, and by chemical structures and substructures.
Chemical Suppliers
- AcrosOrganic chemicals and synthesis reagents, analytical reagents, biochemicals, bulk chemicals
Searchable by name, molecular formula, CAS RN or structure.
No significant property data available at website; MSDS available. - Boron MolecularBoron Molecular specailizes in organoboron reagents, but also carries other unique substances, such as cubane reagents.
- C/D/N IsotopesSpecialists in deuterium labelled compounds.
- ChemBridgeBuilding blocks and molecular libraries for organic synthesis.
- Frontier Specialty Chemicals"Chemicals for advanced discovery". Includes custom synthesis.
- GelestSpecialists in organosilicon and silioce chemistry.
- INDOFINE Chemical CompanyIncludes chemical libraries for high-throughput synthesis, and custom chemical synthesis
- Johnson MattheyFine chemicals, catalysts and precious metals.
- Matrix ScentificOrganic laboratory chemicals
- Millipore SigmanFormerly Sigma-Aldrich, Millipore Sigma feature a wide array of fine chemicals, labware and filtration products.
- Oakwood ChemicalSpecialty organic chemicals, including organoboron, fluoro- and bromo-organics, synthetic reagents and protecting groups.
- R&D ChemicalsFine chemicals, compound libraries, synthetic building blocks, plus custom synthesis and peptide synthesis.
- Spectrum Chemical Mfg.Fine chemicals in both lab scale and bulk, plus a wide array of equipment, supplies and safety equipment.
- Strem ChemicalsWide array of orgnic and organometallic compounds.
- TCI ChemicalsProducts for chemistry, materials science, life science and more
- ThermoFisher ScientificIn addition to laboratory equipment ThermoFisher includes the extensive chemical catalogs formerly belognngti Fisher Scientific nd Alfa Aesar.