Librarian
Chuck Huber
he/him/his
Contact:
UCSB Library, Room 2523A2
Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
cfhuber@ucsb.edu
Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
cfhuber@ucsb.edu
805-893-2762
Website
Open Educational Resources for Chemistry and Biochemistry
This page is a collection of links to Open Educational Resources (OER) for Chemistry and Biochemistry.
Open Educational Resources (OERs) are educational materials that are in the public domain or are licensed to allow free use and reuse by anyone. using Creative Commons licensing. For additional information on the nature and benefits of OER, see the UCSB Library's OER guide at https://guides.library.ucsb.edu/open-education-resources
These include online textbooks, video lectures and courses, tutorials and other resources. The page is a work in progress. More resources are being added regularly.
Open Educational Resources for Chemistry and Biochemistry
- Chemistry CoachThis site, created by Francois Vermersch, texts, quizzes, examples and exams for three sections of general chemistry and three sections of organic chemistry.
- Openstax Chemistry 2eGeneral chemistry textbook, with instructor and student resources, from the Openstax collection of open textbooks across many disciplines.
- Openstax Chemistry: Atoms FirstAnother Openstax general chemistry textbook.
- Organic Chemistry with a Biological Emphais, Volumes 1 & IIIntroductor organic chemistry texts from the University of British Columbia's Open Education site.
- Introductory ChemistryGeneral chemistry textbook from University of British Columbia's OpenEd.
- Analytical Chemistry 2.0Analytical chemistry textbook via Univesity of British Columbia's OpenEd.
- LibreTexts: ChemistryA large collection of textbooks across many areas of chemistry, from a host of university sources. Also incluses demonstrations and applications. LibreTexts originated at UC Davis.
- LibreTexts: BiologyA large collection of biology textbooks (including biochemistry and molecular biology) from LibreTexts. LibreTexts oriinated at UC Davis.
- Open Textbook LibraryL ChemistryA collection of open textbooks across a wide area of chemistry and biochemistry (including some of the texts individually listed on this page.)
- Virtual Textbook of Organic ChemistryCreated by William Reusch and made available under a Creative Commons license.
- Cheminformatics OLCCAn Open Learning Cheminformatics course, aimed at undergraduates, 2019 version
- OER Commons: ChemistryA collection of OER texts with the assined subject heading Chemistry
- Boundless ChemistryA collection of text, lecture notes and illustation for a full courdse of freshman chemistry
- OAPEN ChemistryA collection of mongraphs in chemistry and biochemistry, possibly useful for upper-division undergraduate or graduate courses.
- UCI Open - Open ChemistryAn excellent collection of open video courses for both undergraduate and graduate chemistry education, from the University of California - Irvine.
- YouTube: Chemistry LecturesA search of the YouTube.com video site for "chemistry lectures". Note that these videos vary tremendously in qualiity, and the collection is not curated.
- Vimeo: ChemistryA search of the Vimeo video site for "chemistry". Note that these videos vary tremendously in quality, and the collection is not curated.
- Open Learning Institute: Chemistry and BiochemistryCourses in introductory chemistry and biochemistry created at Stanford's Open Learning Institute.
- MIT OpenCourseWare: ChemistryA large collection of free and open courses in chemistry and biochemistry from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).
- MIT OpenCourseWare: BiologyThis collection includes biochemistry.
- Open Access ExplainedAnimated video explaining the background of and rationale for open access publishing.
- Wikimedia Commons: ChemistryA collection of graphics, audio and video made available by their authors under a Creative Commons license.
- Open Yale Courses: ChemistryThe Yale University Department of Chemistry provides open lectures for Freshman Organic Chemicstry * and II.
- Coursera: ChemistryAssortment of chemistry course videos
- Coursera: BiochemistryAssortment of biochemistry course videos.
- Chemistry WorldAffiliate with Chemistry Wrld magazine, the podcast collection covers elements, compounds and a science book club.
- DistillationsPodcasts on the history of chemistry and other sciences from the Science History Institute (Philadelphia, PA).
- ACS Science ElementsScience news podcasts produced by the American Chemical Society (ACS).
- ACS OrbitalsPodcast series about chemistry of popular interst from the American Cehemical Cociety (ACS).
- C&EN's Stereo ChemistryMonthly sereis of podcasts about chemistry in the news from Chemical & Engineering News (C&EN), the news magazine of the American Chemical Society (ACS).
- Chemistry for Your LifeBiweekly series of podcasts about "everyday chemistry", , hosted by Melissa Collini and Jam Robinson.
- My Fave Queer ChemistA series of interviews by two graduate students at the University of Michigan with LGBTQ+ chemists in academia and industry about hteir research and career experiences.
- General Chemistry Tutorials from UIUCA collection of free tutorials for introductory chemistry from the Chemistry Larning Center, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)
- SciFinder TrainingVideos and tutorials on classic SciFinder from CAS.
- SciFinder-n TrainingWebinars and other videos for training in SciFinder-n from CAS.
- Reaxys TutorialsVideo tutorials for Reaxys from Elsevier.
- Clarivate Video TutorialsVideo tutorials for users of Clarivate Analytics prducts, including Web of Science, EndNote and Journal Citation Reports.
- Derwent LearningVideo tutorials and other resources for sophisticated patent searching in the Derwent databases, from Clarivate Analytics. (Note: Examples may not use the Derwent Innovations Index interface.)
- Science of Synthesis TutorialsVideo tutorials for the Science of Synthesis database from Thieme Chemistry.
- EBSCO Interface TutorialsA wide range of tutorials on the EBSCOhost interface (including databases like Academic Search Complete and Business Ssource Complete.)
- ProQuest TrainingVideo tutorials on using the ProQuest platform and ProQuest e-Book Central.
- Engineering Village TutorialsVideo tutorials for the Engineering Village platform (includes Compendex) from Elsevier.
- Altmetric.com YouTube ChannelVideo tutorials from Altmetric.com.
- Zotero - list of tutorial videosA collection of tutorial videos for the Zotero bibliographic database software.
- Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre Video ChannelWebinars and tutorials from the Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre (CCDC).
- BIO-RAD Video TuorialsVidoe tutorials, primary on biochemical and microbiological lab techniques, from BIO-RAD.
- NIST tutorials in Analytical ChemistryA series of video and PowerPoint tutorials on various aspects of analytical chemistry from the National Institute for Standards and Technnlogy (NIST)>
- NCBI TutorialsTutorials on the tools and resources available at the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), a division of the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH).
- Ncbi Webinar ArchiveArchived webinars from NCBI
- ChemEd DLA collection of resources aimed at teachers of chemistry, sy yjr johj dvjpp; smf vp;;rhr ;rbr;/
- PhET: ChemistryA collection of online simulations for use with chemistry instruction.
- Merlot: ChemistryCollection of a wide range of types of resources for chemistry (includs some resources linked individaully on this page.)
- Merlot: BiochemistryA collection of a wide range of types of resources for biochemistry (including some individualy linked on this page.)
- OER CommonsOER Commons is a public digital library of open educational resources. Explore, create, and collaborate with educators around the world to improve curriculum.
- Mason OER MetafinderSearch tool for locating Open Educational Resources. This powerful tol lets you filter by topic, author, source, etc.
- Creative CommonsFree tools to let you license your creations as open resources.
- Creative Commons Search (CC Search)This tool allows you to search for images which are available under Creative Commons license for you to use in teaching and larning.
- Wikimedia CommonsSite for locating free reusable images, audio and video under Creative Commons license. You can also upload and share your own content here.
- Librivox: ChemistryLibrivox is a collection of free audiobooks, browsable by genre and subject. This link connects to their Chemistry collection.
- RSC EducationA broad collection of education resources from the Royal Society of Chemistry (Rsca)>
- ACS Molecule of the Week ArchiveCollection of artilces on interesting moleculaes from the American Chemical Society (ACS).
- ChemCollectiveA collection of teaching resources from Carnegie Mellon University, aimed primarily at high chool chemistry instruction, but which can also be useful for introductory college-level students.