Online Reference Sources - UCSB Subscriptions
- Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Religion This link opens in a new window
Provides scholarly, peer-reviewed essays about the world’s many religions and topics of research and debate.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Blackwell Companions
Oxford Reference Online
Primary Sources
- A collection of religious adherent statistics and religious geography citations. Contains references to published membership/adherent statistics and congregation statistics for over 4,200 religions, churches, denominations, religious bodies, faith groups, tribes, cultures, movements, ultimate concerns, etc.
- Primary History Documents from Western Europe.
- Provides high quality articles, books, essays, documents, historical photos, and links, screened for content, for a broad range of historical subjects.
- Online archive of sacred texts from many of the world's religions. Scroll down the left side and click on a tradition.
- Tufts University's digital library project, containing materials related to: Greece & Rome, Renaissance, 19th century America and more. Access to Greek and Latin lexica.
- This site has thousands of full-text articles on Religious Studies, but its focuses are Christianity and sociology.
General Print Reference Sources
Atlas of the World’s Religion
Main Ref G 1046.E4 A75 1999
Brill Dictionary of Religion (4 vols.)
Main Ref BL 31 M4813 2007
Dictionary of Atheism, Skepticism & Humanism
Main Ref BL 2705 C66 2006
Encyclopedia of Ancient Deities
Main Ref BL 782 C67 2000
Encyclopedia of Apocalypticism (3 vols.)
Main Ref BL 501 E53 1998
Encyclopedia of Millennialism and Millennial Movements
Main Ref BT 891 E53 2000
Encyclopedia of Monasticism (2 vols.)
Main Ref BL 631 E63 2000
The Encyclopedia of Native American Religions
Main Ref E 98 R3 H73 1991
Encyclopedia of Politics and Religion (2 vols.)
Main Ref BL 65 P7 E53 2007
Encyclopedia of Religion and Nature (2 vols.)
Main Ref BL 31 E465 2005
Encyclopedia of Religious Rites, Rituals and Festivals
Main Ref BL 31 E47 2004
Encyclopedia of Science and Religion (2 vols.)
Main Ref BL 240.3 E53 2003
Encyclopedia of World Religions
Main Ref BL 80.3 E54 2007
Encyclopedia of World Scriptures
Main Ref BL 70 S56 2001
Historical Dictionary of New Religious Movements
Main Ref BP 601 C47 2001
The History of Science and Religion in the Western Tradition
Main Ref BL 245 H57 2000
Mythologies (Y. Bonnefoy) (2 vols.)
Main Ref BL 311 D513 1991
Pilgrimage: From the Ganges to Graceland (2 vols.)
Main Ref BL 619 P5 D38 2002
Religions of the World: Comp. Encyclopedia of beliefs (4 vols.)
Main Ref BL 80.3 R45 2002
The Routledge Companion to the Study of Religion, 2nd ed.
Main BL41 .R685 2010
Shamanism: An Encyclopedia… (2 vols.)
Main Ref GN 475.8 S445 2004
Online Reference Sources
- Virtual Religion IndexRutgers University offers one of the best gateway sites for Religious Studies.
Dissertations & Theses
You will probably most often find what you need through the ProQuest Dissertation & Theses database which contains dissertations and theses from U.S. and CANADIAN institutions.
- ProQuest Dissertations and Theses A&I This link opens in a new window
Indexes the work of authors from graduate schools and universities in North America and from around the globe. Starting with the 1980s records include abstracts of the works. Our subscription gives UCSB users access to UC dissertations in full text 1997 forward.
For dissertations approved at BRITISH institutions use:
- EThOS (Electronic theses online service)From the British Library; Contains over 250,000 theses. Not all theses are available for immediate download. To access a special collection entitled JISC: Digital Islam: Theses on EThOS, enter the search phrase - JISC Digital Islam. JISC: Digital Islam: Theses on EThOS offers online access to over 900 dissertations produced in U.K. institutions since 1997. Digitized catalogues, dictionaries, and manuscripts will eventually be included.
For dissertations approved at European (other than the U.K.) institutions use:
The Center for Research Libraries has a selected collection of dissertations from around the world; some are in digital format. For dissertations approved at institutions throughout the world use:
- Networked Digital Library of Theses and DissertationsA networked site for open access ETD portals