Materials Science and Engineering: Articles

Materials Science and Engineering Database is a combination of a group of engineering databases from ProQuest. Expand “Additional Info” for a list.

New user? You must register for an account. Go to the SciFinder Registration Information page to begin. Commercial use of your University account is strictly prohibited. Searches Chemical Abstracts Service databases, including chemical substances, chemical reactions, chemical suppliers and references, with one of the largest collections in each area. Also provides unique full text access to a large collection of chemical patents via its PatentPak feature.

Scholarly, multi-disciplinary database covering thousands of journals and other publications. Includes full-text access to peer-reviewed journals, and indexing/abstracts for magazines, monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.

Covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.

Comprehensive bibliographic database of scientific and technical engineering research available, covering all engineering disciplines. Includes citations and abstracts from engineering journals and conference proceedings.

Materials Science: A SAGE Full-Text Collection includes the full text of 15 journals published by SAGE and participating societies, some journals going back eight years, encompassing over 5,300 articles. It covers such subjects as: high performance polymers; molecular modeling characterization and evaluation of polymers, polymeric drugs and drug design; polymeric functionalization; natural polymer modification; enzyme modeling by polymers; membranes for biological use; liposome stabilization and cell modeling. The searchable database consists of bibliographic records (indexed summaries or abstracts) as well as the complete text of each journal article. Every bibliographic record in the Collection links to the appropriate full text in PDF format.

Contains peer-reviewed conference papers presented at Materials Research Society meetings. Topics include electronic materials, plastics and polymers, composite materials, ceramics and metals. For current MRS proceedings (2016-present) see the journal "MRS Advances".

Provides access to US Federal government technical reports in science and technology. Indexes reports and provides PDF copies of some reports. Note: While access is free to the public, you must register with NTRL to gain access, and you may only download five reports per session. Also, free access is only available within the borders of the United States of America.

Indexes preprints from five major repositories: arXiv, bioRxiv, ChemRxiv, medRxiv and Preprints.org. It provides a version history of preprints (where applicable) and links to citing preprint references as well as to citing references in journal articles, conference papers, and patents.

Full text database. Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, including millions of works from thousands of universities. 

Citations and abstracts for millions of articles in medicine, life science, and health administration. Includes full contents of MEDLINE, plus "in process" citations for recent articles, and some additional references from life sciences journals.

Indexes papers on optics, photonics, optoelectronics, and imaging. Subject coverage is broad across optical technology, including astronomy, aerospace, remote sensing, biomedical optics, communications & fiber optics, electronic & medical imaging, lasers, microelectronics & micromachining, nanotechnology, optical physics, chemistry & biology, and signal & image processing.

Covers thousands of research journals, and extensive collections of conference proceedings and books across hundreds of disciplines.

Provides analysis of the article publication and citation patterns of major journals in the sciences and social sciences. Information available for each journal includes the total number of article published, total citations to articles from the journal, Impact Factor (ratio of number of citations to number of articles), Immediacy Index, Journal Half-Life, Impact Factor Trends and more. These indices are widely used in comparing and evaluating scholarly journal quality.

Provides access to US Federal government technical reports in science and technology. Indexes reports and provides PDF copies of some reports. Note: While access is free to the public, you must register with NTRL to gain access, and you may only download five reports per session. Also, free access is only available within the borders of the United States of America.

A collaborative project from academic libraries working to build a complete collection of digitized technical reports. Most of the technical reports were issued prior to 1976, with some reports as late as 1999.

Provides access to NASA's current and historical technical literature and engineering results. The types of information included are NASA STI Series reports, abstracts, book chapters and books, conference papers and presentations, contractor and grantee reports, journal articles, patents, technical reports, technical videos, and white papers – scientific and technical information (STI) created or funded by NASA.

Portal to free, publicly-available DOE-sponsored R&D results including technical reports, bibliographic citations, journal articles, conference papers, books, multimedia and data information. OSTI.GOV was developed to increase access to science, technology, and engineering research information from DOE and its predecessor agencies.