Feminist Studies Journals
Feminist Studies Databases
Use these databases to find secondary source articles, reviews, and more:
Note the citation/source information (journal title, volume #, issue #, and date) before leaving the database, even if just to go to another window. The citation is the most important information in the database record and is required to locate the article text, online or in print.
Other Databases that Cover Feminist Issues
These multidisciplinary and subject specific databases cover women's feminist and gender issues
MULTIDISCIPLINARY DATABASES - ALL TOPICS.
SUBJECT DATABASES
Google Scholar
Connecting Google Scholar to UCSB Library Full-Text Resources
Learn how you can connect UCSB Library to Google Scholar to easily access the full text of an article through UC Library Search.
Connecting Google Scholar to UCSB Library Full-Text Resources from UCSB Library on Vimeo.
Transcript:
Title: Connecting Google Scholar to UCSB Library Full-Text Resources: Teaching & Learning Series
Body: Starting on the Google Scholar homepage, login to Google using your UCSB NetID and password. Once you are logged in, find the menu in the top left corner of the screen and select the “settings” option, then the “library links” option. In the search box, enter “University of California, Santa Barbara” and search. Find the “Get it At UC” option and make sure the box is checked, then save your changes. Now, you can search for full-text articles in UCSB Library from Google Scholar! On the Google Scholar homepage, enter your search terms and search. Look for the “Get it at UC” links to access the full-text resource through the Library website. You’ve done it! Having trouble? Ask for help. Need help with your research? Visit us online: library.ucsb.edu/ask