Anthropology: Digital Collections (E.g. archives, primary sources...)

UC Santa Barbara Library's home for collections of digital research materials. Intended to increase access to millions of hidden digital research assets in the UCSB Library's possession and, ultimately, serve as a single federated dashboard or front end to discovering all of the Library's resources. To view full text of UCSB digital theses and dissertations you either must be using a computer that is on campus, or you must authenticate using the UCSB proxy server. Users not affiliated with UCSB may order UCSB theses and dissertations through their institution's Interlibrary Loan service or purchase them directly through ProQuest.* NOTE:  Only a small number of theses and dissertations are available for the year 2011. Complete coverage begins with theses and dissertations submitted in 2012. UCSB theses and dissertations from 2014 to the present are available in eScholarship.

Gateway to digitized items — including photographs, documents, newspaper pages, political cartoons, works of art, diaries, transcribed oral histories, advertising, and other unique cultural artifacts — that reveal the diverse history and culture of California and its role in national and world history. Content has been selected from the libraries and museums of the UC campuses, and from a variety of cultural heritage organizations across California.

Provides free public access to detailed descriptions of primary resource collections maintained by more than 300 contributing institutions including libraries, special collections, archives, historical societies, and museums throughout California and collections maintained by the 10 University of California (UC) campuses.

Provides free access to a digital collection of over 10,000 cylinder recordings held by the Department of Special Research Collections. Learn about the cylinder format, listen to thousands of musical and spoken selections from the late 19th and early 20th centuries, and discover a little-known era of recorded sound.

Collection of original documents relating to Empire Studies from 1492-2007 sourced from libraries and archives around the world. Uses images of the texts rather than transcriptions. Features thematic essays by leading scholars in the field of Empire Studies. Essays relate directly to the source material covered by the online publication with 30-50 hypertext links per essay to documentary evidence.

Contains primary materials related to the history of global commodities, trade and transformations of societies. Includes the exploration and exploitation of raw materials in Africa, Americas, and Asia since the 15th Century, development of major ports, historical documents on the origins, transportation, consumption and impact of commodities on societies. Focuses on fifteen commodities - chocolate, coffee, cotton, fur, oil, opium, porcelain, silver and gold, spices, sugar, tea, timber, tobacco, wheat, and wine and spirits. Includes data visualizations and interactive maps as well as, art, images, and commodity exhibitions.

Consists of manuscripts, visual and printed works on the history of travel during 1550-1850 from libraries and archives around the world, including the Beinecke Library, the Paul Melon Centre, the Chaney Library, the British Library, and other selected sources. Topics include European political and religious life; British diplomacy; material culture; everyday life; and life at court.

Documents the forced evacuation and relocation of nearly 122,000 men, women, and children of Japanese ancestry on the west coast of the United States during World War II. Contains personal and official photographs, letters and diaries, transcribed oral histories, art, etc. Also shows the faces of the men, women, and children who were incarcerated; the prewar neighborhoods and wartime camps; and daily life there.

Explores the protest movements, revolutions, and civil wars that have transformed societies and human experience (18th century-present). Organized around more than thirty events and areas, representing a variety of time periods, regions, and topics.

Contains both serials and non-serial materials, including reports, rare books, and journal runs from noteworthy rare publications, reflecting the varied knowledge production in colonial and early postcolonial India, including: culture and society; industry and economy; science, technology and medicine; urban planning and administration; and politics and the law.