Art and Architecture: Articles

Indexes publications about modern and contemporary arts starting with the late 19th century. Emphasis is placed upon adding new and lesser-known artists and coverage of foreign-language literature. Covers all aspects of modern and contemporary art, including performance art and installation works, video art, computer and electronic art, body art, graffiti, artists' books, theater arts, crafts, jewelry, illustration, as well as the traditional fine arts of painting, printmaking, sculpture, and drawing.

Web of Science covers thousands of research journals across hundreds of disciplines as well as some conference proceedings and books. To search only Arts & Humanities Citation Index, use the “Editions: All” selection tool and uncheck unwanted databases. Note that some humanities fields may overlap into the social sciences and sciences.

Covers a broad range of arts-related subjects from advertising art to video art. Includes full-text articles and books along with indexing and abstracts from a variety of book, journals, and more in a range of languages.

Indexes journal articles on architectural design, the history and practice of architecture, landscape architecture, historic preservation, interior design and decoration, and city planning. Covers the international scholarly and popular periodical literature, including the publications of professional associations, US state and regional periodicals, and major serial publications in the architecture and design of Europe, Asia, Latin America, and Australia.

Covers European and American art from late antiquity to the present. Includes and extends the coverage of its two predecessor art indexes: RAA (Repertoire d'Art et d'Archeologie) from 1973 to 1989 and RILA (International Repertory of the Literature of Art) from 1975 to 1989. For information more recent than 2009, use the International Bibliography of Art.

Indexes the work of authors from graduate schools and universities in North America and from around the globe.  Starting with the 1980s records include abstracts of the works. Our subscription gives UCSB users access to UC dissertations in full text 1997 forward.

Index to scholarly journals and collected works on classical, early Christian, Byzantine, early Medieval, and ancient Middle Eastern art and archaeology.

Indexes images and information related to the iconographic traditions of the medieval world. Includes Christian, other medieval faith traditions, and secular imagery. Records may be searched by subject, location, medium, style, school and a variety of other characteristics.

Includes full text of journals and books in a wide range of subject areas. Also includes high-quality primary sources and images from around the world, including artworks, maps, photographs, and more (including those from Artstor).

Provides access to essential humanities and social science research. Hosts journals and books from leading university presses, scholarly societies, and related publishers. Also offers thousands of open access books and several open access journals on the platform.