Journal editors and publishers will usually provide instructions to their authors describing the process of submission, style guide or template to follow and other directions to help assure that submitted articles meet the quality standards of the journal. Instructions will vary from publisher to publisher, and even, sometimes, from journal to journal within the same publisher. The detail of information provided may vary as well, and some publishers have extensive sites devoted to helping authors succeed in their publishing.
Note: If you don't see the society you are looking for, they probably publish through a commercial publisher. Look up the individual journal to see where it is published.
American Astronomical Society
Includes sections on preparation submission, AAS style guide, graphics, data, and policies
American Chemical Society Publications
Includes guidelines and templates for ACS journals; manuscript preparation and submission; how-to guides
Learn publishing from the inside out. ACS Author University provides videos and articles from our editor community on tips for scientific writing, securing funding, rejection, and much more. You can browse the subjects below and click on the relevant titles to learn more.
ACS Open Science https://acsopenscience.org/
Brings together ACS Publications information on open access and other open science initiatives.
ACS Center for Scientific Communication https://institute.acs.org/scientific-communication.html
This new site includes a variety of courses for authors and reviewers. Note, however, that most of them are NOT free of charge.
Lets authors find the ACS journal best suited for their article, including funding agency requirements, and any institutional agreements that their university might have with ACS Publications.
ACS Research Data Center https://researchdata.acs.org/pkgtool/#/home
Currently enables authors in two ACS journals to format and deposit their NMR data. This will probably expand in functionality over time.
American Institute of Physics
Includes sections on how to publish an article; how to publish a book; open science; ethics.
Includes journal selector tool; figure creation; English language editing; translation
American Physical Society
Includes basic information for authors for Physical Review journals; links to information for referees
Beilstein Institut Journals
The Electrochemical Society
Publication policies and requirement; open access information
Institute of Physics
Includes guidelines and services for authors and reviewers.
Optica (formerly the Optical Society of America)
Includes manuscript preparation instructions; editorial policies; open access.
Royal Society of Chemistry
Directions for authors (including firs-time authors) and reviewers. With resources and responsibilities information.
SciPost
SciPost is a platinum open access publisher, mainly in physics, though it is expanding into other fields. Go to individual journals to see their authoring guidelines, though most are similar.
Society for Applied Spectroscopy
Includes manuscript preparation information, citation style, (Note: AS follows the ACS Style Guide, 3rd ed.)
Note: If you don't see the society you are looking for, they probably publish through a commercial publisher. Look up the individual journal to see where it is published.
American Association of Immunologists
AAI Information for Authors https://www.jimmunol.org/info/authors
Includes manuscript preparation, open access, ORCID
American Medical Association
JAMA Network Instructions for Authors https://jamanetwork.com/pages/for-authors
Includes links to instructions for each JAMA journal; good short video on the article submission process.
American Physiological Society
American Physiological Society Publishing 101 https://journals.physiology.org/publishing-101
Video tutorials. Includes link to Instructions for Authors, with information on preparing manuscripts, ethical guidelines and more author resources.
American Psychological Association
APA Author Resource Center https://www.apa.org/pubs/journals/resources/authors-resources
Includes “find a journal”; open science; prepare and submit manuscripts; “maximize the impact of your published work”.
American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
See homepages of individual journals for instructions for authors
American Society for Cell Biology
Includes policies and guidelines, information about peer review
American Society for Microbiology
ASM Author Center https://journals.asm.org/content/asm-author-center
Includes: “Choose and journal”; preparing manuscript; open access, ethics.
American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics
See individual journals for instructions to authors.
American Society of Plant Biology
American Veterinary Medical Association
https://avmajournals.avma.org/view/journals/javma/250/3/javma.250.3.260.xmlrskey=TnZWCQ&result=1
Editorial policies, publishing ethics, manuscript categories and preparation and style, submission, etc.
Biochemical Society / Portland Press
List of journals; note that each journal has its own "Submit Your Work" page, though each page is similar.
BioOne
BioOne List of Publishers https://bioone.org/browse/publisher
For author guidelines, see individual publishers or individual journals.
Biophysical Society
Includes links to individual journals, publications FAQs, ORCID, editing services. Note: The Biophysical Journal is published through Cell Press.
Botanical Society of America
Both contain preparation, submission, policies, open access and post-publication information. See also Wiley author resources.
British Medical Journal
Includes submission instructions, policies, and guidelines for new authors.
Dove Medical Press
Manuscript preparation and submission, editorial policy, peer review, ethics, data deposition and more
Ecological Society of America
ESA Publications https://www.esa.org/publications/
Links to author guidelines and submission for ESA journals.
Endocrine Society
Links to guidelines for individual society journals.
Includes information on ORCID, altmetrics and other ways of promoting your research.
European Molecular Biology Organization
Includes editorial policies, scientific integrity, manuscript preparation instructions
Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology
See individual journals for author instructions and article submission
Genetics Society of America
GSA Publications https://genetics-gsa.org/publications/
See individual journals for instructions for authors, reviewers
Life Science Alliance
Author Guidelines https://www.life-science-alliance.org/authors
Editorial policies, manuscript preparation, submission instructions.
Life Science Global
Guidelines for Authors https://www.lifescienceglobal.com/guidelines-for-authors-ijbwi
Information on copyright, manuscript preparation and submission, research ethics, reference style, etc.
Microbiology Society
The Microbiology Society does not have a central "Instructions for Authors" page. However, at the top of the homepage is a drop-down menu including pages on preparing and submitting articles, open access, and promoting your research.
New England Journal of Medicine
FAQ, policies and guidelines, manuscript preparation, link for online submission.
open Exploration
Editorial Policies https://www.explorationpub.com/oep/Editorial_Policies
RNA Society
Includes manuscript preparation and submission, and policies, including ethics and open access.
Rockefeller University Press
RUP Author Guides https://rupress.org/pages/rup-author-guides
Twelve guides to each step of the publishing process. Note that each of the RUP journals also has its own "instructions for authors" pages.
Society for Conservation Biology
Includes manuscript preparation and submission, information, review process and post-acceptance points.
Society for Laboratory Automation and Screening
Guideline questions for authors on content, presentation and ethics.
Society for Marine Mammalogy
Includes manuscript preparation, authorship information, data sharing, ORCID, ethics and submission information.
Society for Neuroscience
See individual journals for information. Note: you must create an account with SfN to see submission information.
Note: Most environmental geographical and marine science journals are published by one of the commercial publishers, rather than by society publishers. Check the publisher of the journal you're interested in.
American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Includes link for electronic submissions, paper sections and parameters, references format
American Geophysical Union
Includes sections on how to submit; how to review; open access; data policy; scientific integrity and professional ethics; and more.
American Meteorological Society
Includes: Manuscript preparation, submission, peer review, ethical guidelines and policies.
Geological Society of America
GSA Publications Info & Services
Includes links to author info; data repository; ethical guidelines; copyright; open access.
Geological Society of London
Links to instructions for individual journals
International Water Association
See individual journals for author guidelines.
Mineralogical Society of America
Hold cursor over "Submit to Am. Min." tab to see a list of resources for authors, including information for first-time authors, and a how to submit video., as well s the link below.
Includes information on manuscript format, figures, references, symbols and submission information.
Royal Geographical Society (with Institute of British Geographers)
Seismological Society of America
See left-hand sidebar for links to submission information, and policies.
Soil Science Society of America
Includes links to forms and resources for all individual SSSA journals, as well as links to online submission, author services and policies.
Note: If you don't see the society you are looking for, they probably publish through a commercial publisher. Look up the individual journal to see where it is published.
American Ceramic Society
Links to webinars and workshops on getting published, increasing your impact, writing titles and abstracts, and more. Note also: ACerS journals are published by Wiley, so see also Wiley author instructions.
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Includes preparation, submission, reviewing and promotion instructions; open access, publication fees and "How-to" videos.
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
Open access, manuscript submissions, copyright, journal descriptions, author FAQ and more
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
Peer review, publication polices, ethics
Includes instructions on selecting a journal, preparation, submission reviews and promotion.
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
ASME Information for Authors https://www.asme.org/publications-submissions/journals/information-for-authors
Includes guides for manuscript preparation, links to author FAQs, data policy, open access, more.
Association for Computing Machinery
ACM Information for Authors https://www.acm.org/publications/authors/information-for-authors
Includes directions for submission, information on open access, copyright, fair use, plagiarism and ethics.
ASTM International
Info on books, software and journals. Links to journal titles, ethics, style guide, instructions for authors, open access
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
IEEE Author Center https://ieeeauthorcenter.ieee.org/
Includes sections on writing, peer review, publication and ethics. Has video tutorials and author tools.
Institution of Engineering and Technology
IET Resources for Authors https://digital-library.theiet.org/about/authors
Submission information; open access information
Society of Automotive Engineers International
Select individual journal for link to its Editorial Manager for submission
https://www.sae.org/binaries/content/assets/cm/content/publications/journals/resources/ifasfinal.pdf
PDF with general instructions for authors of SAE journals.
Society of Petroleum Engineers
Forms and templates for articles, supplementary material, general policies.
SPIE: International Society for Optics and Photonics
SPIE Journals https://spie.org/publications/spie-journals?SSO=1
See individual journals for author guidelines
Note: If you don't see the society you are looking for, they probably publish through a commercial publisher. Look up the individual journal to see where it is published.
American Mathematical Society
AMS Author Resource Center http://www.ams.org/arc/
Includes resources for both book and journal author; AMS style guide; copyright policy
AMS Author FAQs https://www.ams.org/publications/authors/faq/author-faq
Includes information or AMS-LaTex and other special math formatting
American Statistical Association
Note: Each journal has its own instructions for authors page. See, for example:
Journal of the American Statistical Association https://www.tandfonline.com/action/authorSubmission?show=instructions&journalCode=uasa20
INFORMS
Authorship, copyright, submission guidelines
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)
Information for Journal Authors https://epubs.siam.org/journal-authors
Submission information, open access, other policies
American Association for the Advancement of Science
AAAS Science Information for Authors https://www.sciencemag.org/authors/contributing-science-family-journals
Links to information for individual Science journals.
Bentham Science
Note: Each Bentham journal has its own set of instructions and policies for authors. Locate the desired journal and search there.
Cambridge University Press
CUP Journals: For Authors https://www.cambridge.org/core/services/authors/journals
Includes links to preparing and submitting articles; open access; ORCID; publishing ethics and more.
Canadian Science Publishing
Includes author guidelines, how to handle figures, author rights, open access.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization
CSIRO Publishing For Authors https://www.publish.csiro.au/journals/forauthors
Suggestions for increasing the impact of your articles
De Gruyter
De Gruyter Journals: Publish Your Journal Article https://www.degruyter.com/publishing/services/for-journal-authors
Very basic information for authors and reviewers.
edp Sciences
edp Sciences for Journal Authors https://www.edpsciences.org/en/authors/for-journal-authors
General suggestions for choosing a journal and preparing articles.
Elsevier Science Publishers
Includes Elsevier Journal Finder; “Prepare your paper”; “Submit and revise”
Tutorials on multiple aspects of being a researcher, including publisher (requires registration)
Emerald Publishing
Emerald Publishing Publish in a journal https://www.emeraldgrouppublishing.com/services/authors/publish-us/publish-a-journal
Includes sections on getting ready to publish; submitting your paper; the peer review process; finding a journal and promoting your work.
F1000 Research
Submitting articles, tracking submissions, article guidelines, data guidelines.
Future Science Group
Future Science information for Authors https://www.future-science.com/authorguide
FAQs; guidelines and polices, submission; promoting articles; guidelines for early-career researchers
Hindawi Publishing
Submitting research, peer review, payment and funding, ethics, research data, and more
IET Digital Library
IGI Global
Links to editorial system, open access, ethics, fair use, and more.
Inter-Research Science Publisher
IRSP Author Guidelines https://www.int-res.com/journals/guidelines-for-authors/guidelines-authors/
Includes submission instructions, policies, open access information
IOS Press
Copyright, authorship, ethics, open access, etc.
JoVE (Journal of Visual Experiments)
Manuscript preparation and review, filming and video production, publication and indexing, link to submission instructions.
Karger Publishing
List of journals, with links to author guidelines for each journal
Allows you to enter your article text and match it to appropriate Karger journals.
Mary Ann Liebert, Inc.
Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. For Authors https://home.liebertpub.com/authors/authors-home/148
Publication options, submission guidelines and open access.
MDPI
MDPI Information for Authors https://www.mdpi.com/authors--
Includes style guide and other resources; submission instructions.
National Academy of Sciences
PNAS Author Center https://www.pnas.org/authors
Includes submission guidelines, editorial policies
Oxford University Press
OUP Journals A-Z https://academic.oup.com/journals/pages/journals_a_to_z
Each OUP journal has its own "instructions for authors" page. Browse for the desired journal and then look within its pages.
PLoS
List of PLOS journals; submission, publishing FAQs, fees, metrics, more.
Royal Society
Royal Society Author Guidelines https://royalsociety.org/journals/authors/author-guidelines/
Basic author guidelines
SAGE Publications
SAGE Journal Author Gateway https://us.sagepub.com/en-us/nam/journal-author-gateway
Includes: How to get published resources, video tutorials, a guide to recognizing fraudulent journals; Help readers find your article; promote your article; ORCID and more.
Springer Nature
Links to information for authors for Springer, Nature, BMC and Palgrave/Macmillan
Guides and resources including: journal suggestor; how to write; open access options; using your ORCID; and more.
Includes “Publishing 101: Free Quizzes and Tutorials”, “Maximize Your Impact”; author services; using your ORCID.
Taylor & Francis (includes CRC Press)
Taylor & Francis Author Services https://authorservices.taylorandfrancis.com/
Step-by-step information for authors, guide to open access. (Note: This site also applies to society journals published through T&F, such as those of the American Statistical Association.)
Tech Science Press
Tech Science Press Guidelines for Authors https://www.techscience.com/ndetail/authors
Covers editorial policies, peer review and research ethics.
Thieme Publishing
Thieme Resources for Authors https://www.thieme.com/resources/for-authors
Includes instructions for authors; how to become a peer reviewer, and several videos aimed at prospective authors.
Wiley
Wiley Researcher Services https://www.wiley.com/network/researchers
Includes information on writing and submitting articles; open access; open research; peer review and more, in a variety of formats, including videos, podcasts and webinars.
World Scientific Publishing
World Scientific Publishing For Authors https://www.worldscientific.com/page/authors/index
Includes: Publishing policy and ethics; author’s responsibilities; submission and style guidelines; peer review policy; open access policy
Note: Preprint servers often provide minimal instructions for authors.