ENVI 197 - Senior Thesis - Martin - 2023/24: Government Information

Covers legislative and regulatory information from the United States Government. Includes index records, abstracts, and some full text of congressional publications (1789 to present).  The collection contains:full text of Congressional bills and resolutions (1789-present)full text Congressional hearings (1824-present)transcripts of unpublished hearings (1833-1980 House, -1990 Senate)full text Congressional documents from recent years (varies with type of document)full text of the Congressional Record and its predecessors (1789-1997), and the Congressional Record Daily Edition (1985-present)bill tracking information, information on Congressional committees and individual members activities, and a wide variety of links to other sources of information on the activities of Congress.

The Readex U.S. Congressional Serial Set contains all publications from the 15th through the 96th Congresses, together with American State Papers (a retrospective collection of materials originating from 1789 through 1838 but published in the second quarter of the 19th century). The U.S. Congressional Serial Set (the bound, sequentially numbered volumes of all the Reports, Documents and Journals of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives) constitutes an incomparably rich collection of primary source material on all aspects of American history. During much of the 19th century, especially in the pre-Civil War era, the Serial Set included materials originating not only from the U.S. Congress but also key Executive Department publications that were published only or primarily in the U.S. Congressional Serial Set.