Economics: Handbooks & Reference Sources

Consisting of over 1,990 articles written by leading figures in the field including Nobel Prize winners, this is the definitive scholarly reference work for a new generation of economists.

Includes 2,500 key economic terms with clear, concise definitions. It covers all aspects of economics including economic theory, applied microeconomics and macroeconomics, labor economics, public economics and public finance, monetary economics, environmental economics, and many others. There is strong coverage of international trade and many entries on economic organizations and institutions from around the world. This edition contains expanded coverage of common econometric concepts and highlights major theoretical concepts including agency, competition, equilibrium. Fully revised and updated, this edition now features recommended web links at entry level

Provides in-depth biographies of the most important economic figures in American history from the seventeenth century to the present day

Entries cover the vocabulary used in banking, money markets, foreign exchanges, public and government finance, and private investment and borrowing, and much more. Feature entries have been included in this edition for the fuller explanation of topical and complex areas.

The Encyclopedia of Law and Economics is an ambitious reference work that attempts to survey the whole law and economics literature in nearly 5,000 pages. Most entries contain two elements: a review of the literature, written by an authority in the field, and a quasi complete bibliography (not just a selection).

"Marine Policy and Economics"is a derivative of the "Encyclopedia of Ocean Sciences, 2e, " and serves as an important reference on current knowledge and expertise in one convenient and accessible source.The selected articles-all written by experts in their field-fall into several categories, including marine aquaculture, resource exploitation, pollution, species conservation, natural hazards and wild-harvest fisheries.

This OECD Glossary contains a comprehensive set of over 6 700 definitions of key terminology, concepts and commonly used acronyms derived from existing international statistical guidelines and recommendations. In the main, the definitions are quoted word for word from these sources and a detailed reference is provided to enable the user to refer to the complete source document to obtain further information where needed.

Online Library of Statistical Databases, Books and Periodicals.

This book of essays on the economics of regulation is comprehensive and authoritative, and is particularly noteworthy for its emphasis on European as well as American regulatory methods.

This is a concise and elementary introduction to stochastic control and mathematical modeling.