Spanish and Portuguese

Collection of documents, journals, photographs and bibliographies on the history of Mexico from the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)

Digital collection of the newspaper, Madera: organo central de la Liga Comunista 23 de Septiembre (1974-1981), from El Colegio de Mexico (COLMEX)

Portal digital donde se ofrecen una gran recursos digitales –documentos escritos, fotografías, videos, audios, libros, testimonios orales, tradiciones, entre muchos otros— provenientes de distintos archivos, bibliotecas, acervos federales y municipales, colecciones privadas y familiares, recuerdos personales, con el fin de difundir la riqueza de la memoria histórica y cultural de México.

The Digital Library of the Caribbean (dLOC) is a cooperative digital library for resources from and about the Caribbean and circum-Caribbean. dLOC provides access to digitized versions of Caribbean cultural, historical and research materials currently held in archives, libraries, and private collections. Search the collection to access a wide variety of primary sources.

This database includes speeches, interviews, etc., by Fidel Castro from 1959 to 1996. All texts are in English.

Transcript of all Castro speeches, in Spanish, from 1959 to 2008.

The Cuban Ephemera collection contains materials from partner organizations Instituto de Historia de Cuba and Cinemateca de Cuba as well as collections about Cuba held by UCLA Library. Materials include historical newspapers, Cuban designed movie posters, and tourism related ephemera.

This is a selection of magazines from the Puerto Rican Collection, formerly known as the Géigel Family Collection or Géigel Collection that have been digitized and made freely available to researchers.

A selective guide to manuscript maps to 1900 in the collections of the Library of Congress

Not all archival collections are online. Therefore, it is important to visit the national library or archive of the country you are researching to locate the primary sources you are looking for. You can search for both bibliographic information and archival collections located in the Biblioteca Nacional do Brasil.

The Latin American Materials Project (LAMP) at the Center for Research Libraries (CRL) has digitized executive branch serial documents issued by Brazil’s national government between 1821 and 1993, and by its provincial governments from the earliest available for each province to the end of the first Republic in 1930.

Not all archival collections are online. Therefore, it is important to visit the national library or archive of the country you are researching to locate the primary sources you are looking for. You can search for both bibliographic information and archival collections located in the National Library of Portugal.

Europeana is a digital portal that gives access to digitized items including books, music, artworks, and more. You can search for primary sources from Portugal.

Primary sources from Portugal.

Collection of digitized Portuguese-American newspapers in California and Hawaii.

The Digital Periodical and Newspaper Library is part of the Hispanic Digital Library project, the aim of which is public reference and internet dissemination of the bibliographic heritage held in the Biblioteca Nacional.

Esta página enumerada y describe sobre 40 colecciones de selectos materiales digitalizadas por la Biblioteca Nacional de España. Incluye carteles, dibujos, grabados, y colecciones de libros de diversos temas literarios, científicos, teatrales, de viaje, etc...

Colección virtual de incunables españoles

Digitized manuscripts and rare books held in Spanish libraries and archives.

Hispana is a portal that give access to the digital cultural patrimony of Spain that has been deposited in Europeana.

The purpose of this guide is to give free access to a selection of Spanish magazines and newspapers from the UConn's Archives and Special Collections. This selection of digitized periodicals reflect the complex history of Spain through these magazines and newspapers from the XVIIIth, XIXth and early XXth century, with the majority of the collection focusing in the XIXth century. You can research literary, political and gender topics by exploring these digital pages.

Use the Advanced Search option to search across all archives or just a specific archive, limit dates, type of materials, digitized or not, etc.

This catalog allows you to search across a wide array of libraries and archives in Spain that are under the jurisdiction of the Institute of Culture. It does not provide access to digital content, just bibliographic information, but this is useful if you want to determine which library or archive in Spain have the materials you need for your research.

This guide provides access to the PALABRA Archive, a collection of audio recordings of poets and writers from Latin America, the Iberian Peninsula, the Caribbean, and from other regions with Luso-Hispanic heritage reading from their works.

Latin American Digital Initiatives (LADI) is a collaborative project between LLILAS Benson and Latin American partner institutions that digitally preserves and provides access to unique archival documents from Latin America, with an emphasis on collections documenting human rights, race, ethnicity, and social exclusion in the region.

The Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz Project consists of an electronic edition of her complete works based on the text of Alfonso Méndez Plancarte and Alberto G. Salceda. Last updated in 2004, but still contains valuable information.

Digital site dedicated to the Panama Canal by the U.S. National Archives.

Este portal es una referencia fundamental del teatro español áureo, con una atención preferente al control de sus fuentes textuales. Para ello irá ofreciendo copias digitales de los ejemplares custodiados en la BN, constituyentes del fondo más importante con mucha diferencia de cuantos se han conservado, gracias a la confluencia de colecciones tan destacadas como las de Gayangos, Osuna, Durán o La Barrera.

Este portal trata de ofrecer análisis que puedan arrojar luz sobre las atribuciones de la vasta producción teatral del periodo aurisecular. Gracias a la estilometría podemos averiguar, en una de sus más útiles funcionalidades, qué obras tienen frecuencias en léxico más cercanas a las del texto que nos interesa en el corpus del que dispongamos. Cada autor usa las palabras en unas proporciones distintas, por lo que las obras suelen relacionarse en función de su autoría.

Trabajadores : The Spanish Civil War through the eyes of organised labour Access more than 13,000 pages of archives about the Spanish Civil War, together with useful background information on the conflict.