The Ethnic and Gender Studies (EGS) Collection is a group of six distinct collections housed together on the second floor, Ocean Side of the UCSB Library.
EGS Collections
- Andelson Collection (Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies)
- Asian-American Studies Collection
- Black Studies Collection
- Colección Tloque Nahuaque (Chicana/o Studies Collection)
- Feminist Studies Collection
- Native American Collection
The materials within each discrete collection are arranged by call number. Reference materials and journals are located at the back of the room.
Other 2nd Floor Highlights
Sciences and Engineering Collections
The Sciences and Engineering collections are located on the 2nd floor of the UCSB Library and contain materials related to the natural and applied sciences, engineering, and technology. Call numbers in this area of the library are G-GE and Q-Z.
The Interdisciplinary Research Collaboratory
The Interdisciplinary Research Collaboratory is UCSB's home for data-centric research support. The Collaboratory team offers expert guidance on access to the Library's data collections, and supports software tools to analyze and visualize quantitative, qualitative, and spatial data. We also collaborate with faculty, staff, and students to use these collections and tools for teaching and research.
Located on the 2nd floor, Mountain Side, of the UCSB Library,(rooms 2322 and 2324) the Collaboratory is a hub for campus-wide, data-intensive research and teaching projects. The Collaboratory is also the access point for the Library's spatial and social science data collections.
The Paseo Bridge
