Zines and Zine-Making at UCSB Library: Social Justice Zine Collection

We invite you to visit UCSB Library's Social Justice Zine Collection. You are welcome to browse, read, and check out zines from the collection!

For more information, visit the Social Justice Zine Guide (https://guides.library.ucsb.edu/zines). Please note, the collection has moved from the Arts Library (formerly the Art and Architecture Library) to the 2nd Floor, Mountain Side.

Introducing UCSB Library's Social Justice Zine Collection from UCSB Library Teaching and Learning on YouTube.

The Social Justice Zine Collection includes over 60 zines and was curated with a social justice activism lens. Specific topics that represent the scope of this collection are zine works about neurodivergence, anti-racist activism, gender, sexuality, disability activism, feminist art, Black archives, and social movement history.

Zines (pronounced "zeens" like "magazines") are do-it-yourself publications, made from collections of images and text, and distributed by the creator or zinester themselves. Zines are created out of love, not for profit, and are focused on a wide array of topics. 

Location:  The Social Justice Zine Collection is located in the Main Library, Mountain Side

Borrowing: This collection is circulating, meaning you can check out, read, and share the zines anywhere!

Searching: You can search for and find zines in UC Library Search. 

Funding: This collection was grant-funded thanks to the Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion. 

• Brown Recluse Zine Distro (Oakland, CA)
• Individual Zinesters’ Etsy shops
• Microcosm Publishing (Portland, OR)
• Radical History Club (San Diego, CA)
• Mixed Rice Zines (Oakland, CA)
• Project Paint (San Diego, CA)