LibGuides: Classics: Home

The Library Guide for Classics

This guide is intended to help you find research materials in Classical Studies as well as general information on the UCSB Library. To get started, use the Classics Quick Links below.

Please let me know if you have any questions.

Classics Quick Links

UCSB Library Databases

L'Année Philologique This link opens in a new window Contains citations to scholarly work on classical antiquity published in any language globally. Subjects include Greek and Latin literature and linguistics, including early Christian texts and patristics, Greek and Roman history, philosophy, art, archaeology, religion, mythology, music, science and scholarly sub-specialties such as numismatics, papyrology and epigraphy.
Coverage begins in the second millennium B.C.E. with pre-classical archaeology, and ends with the period of transition from late antiquity to the middle ages (roughly 500-800 C.E.), extending from the physical centers of ancient Greece and Rome to Northern and Eastern Europe, Asia Minor, the Middle East, and North Africa.
ARTstor This link opens in a new window Contains digital images with accompanying data, as well as software tools to enable researchers to use the images actively. Allows searching and browsing of images from a wide range of cultures and time periods, focusing on but not limited to the arts. Designed to enhance teaching, learning, and scholarship in art history and many other disciplines.
Brill's New Jacoby Online This link opens in a new window Resource for study of the ancient world. Brings together Felix Jacoby's Fragmente der Griechischen Historiker (a monumental collection of ancient Greek historical texts) and Brill's New Jacoby. Also includes new commentaries in English by contemporary scholars, as well as facing English translations of the Greek texts.
Brill's New Pauly Online A Reallexikon or encyclopaedia of the ancient world. Comprises the complete original Der Neue Pauly (published 1996-2003) together with Brill's New Pauly (English edition of Der Neue Pauly).

Dyabola This link opens in a new window Index to scholarly journals and collected works on classical, early Christian, Byzantine, early Medieval, and ancient Middle Eastern art and archaeology.
Note: Though the database offers an English language option, much of the interface and help material is still in German.

Lacus Curtius: Into the Roman World

Loeb Classical Library This link opens in a new window Contains the full texts of Greek and Latin texts and parallel English translations.  Represents the entire ancient Greek and Latin literary heritage, including epic and lyric poetry, tragedy and comedy, history, travel, philosophy, oratory, ancient writers on medicine and mathematics, and the Late Ancient church fathers who reflected pagan culture.

Patrologia Latina Database This link opens in a new window Comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216. Contains the complete Patrologia Latina, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indexes.
The Patrologia Latina Database is an electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. Migne's column numbers, essential references for scholars, are also included.

Perseus Digital Library

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses A&I This link opens in a new window Indexes the work of authors from graduate schools and universities in North America and from around the globe.  Starting with the 1980s records include abstracts of the works. Our subscription gives UCSB users access to UC dissertations in full text 1997 forward.
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae This link opens in a new window Contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453. Also includes the Canon of Greek Authors and Works, a comprehensive database of all known ancient Greek and Byzantine authors, together with bibliographies of existing critical editions of their extant works.
Note: To use the full corpus, each user must register and create his or her own TLG user profile. To do so, click on Register in the upper right corner of the opening screen, or on Full Corpus in the menu bar.
Thesaurus Linguae Latinae This link opens in a new window A comprehensive, scholarly etymological dictionary of ancient Latin, based on critical analysis of texts from the earliest times up to 600 A.D. The dictionary enables the user to follow the semantic development and usage of each word.

Corpus Medicorum Graecorum
TOCS-IN
Tables of Contents of Journals of Interest to Classicists

Classics Librarian

Ask a Librarian

Contact:

Ask a Librarian Service:
FAQs, Chat, Email Form, and Research Consultation Appointments.

UCSB Library Information
(805) 893-2478

Subjects: Business, Economics