The library has a number of Silent Films or documentaries about Silent Film on Blu-ray and DVD in the Media Collection (2nd Floor, Ocean Side).
Start by searching the library catalog for subject "silent films" and material type "Video/Film"
DVD drives are available on library computers and viewings stations are available behind the Media Collection.
Cinémathèque française - Search "Henri" the free streaming platform for archival materials with English subtitles
Filmoteca Espanola - Their digital materials include the Sagarminaga Collection
Filmoteca UNAM, UNAM Film Library - Their digital collection includes silent films preserved by UNAM
Library of Congress National Screening Room
San Francisco Silent Film Festival - films and flip books restored by SFSFF Preservation
The Sulphur Springs Collection of Pre-Nickelodeon Films (G. William Jones Film & Video Collection)
Tyler, Texas Black Film Collection (G. William Jones Film & Video Collection)
Nitrato Argentino (Museo Del Cine, Argentina)
Museo Nazionale Del Cinema (Torino, Italy)
EYE Filmmuseum (Netherlands) - a selection of films are viewable on their YouTube channel or you can search their database for the "silent movie" sub-collection
Cineteca Universidad de Chile includes a selection of silent films in the "Feature Films" category of its audiovisual archives.
African American Carnival Films (Amistad Research Center & Tulane University)
The Great Migration Home Movie Project (National Museum of African American History and Culture)
Israel Film Archive / Jerusalem Cinematheque
Memories to Light (Center for Asian American Media)
Memoryscapes (The National Family Film Archive, Home Movies Association)
National Film Preservation Foundation (NFPF)
National Cinema of Chile includes a collection of home movies from multiple families (1920-1980)
Okinawa Archives Laboratory includes a collection of 8mm home movies from Okinawa on their website and Vimeo.
Prelinger Archives (Internet Archive)
Pyrénées-Méditerranée Film Memory (The Jean Vigo Institute)
The South Side Home Movie Project (The University of Chicago)
Texas Archive of the Moving Image (category: "home movies")