Asian American Studies: Articles

Scholarly, multi-disciplinary database covering thousands of journals and other publications. Includes full-text access to peer-reviewed journals, and indexing/abstracts for magazines, monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.

Widely regarded as the leading guide to the alternative press in North America. Citations are drawn from roughly 380 alternative, radical, and left publications, which report and analyze the practices and theories of cultural, economic, political, and social change. Indexes such important periodicals as: Cineaste, Environmental Action, Socialist Review, and Women's Review of Books.

Widely regarded as the leading guide to the alternative press in North America. Contains over 470,000 citations are drawn from roughly 700 alternative, radical, and left publications, which report and analyze the practices and theories of cultural, economic, political, and social change. Indexes such important periodicals as: Cineaste, Environmental Action, Socialist Review, and Women's Review of Books.

Contains citations to articles on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Covers over 2,000 journals published worldwide. Includes selected historical journals from major countries, state and local history journals, and a targeted selection of hundreds of journals in the social sciences and humanities.

Web of Science covers thousands of research journals across hundreds of disciplines as well as some conference proceedings and books. To search only Arts & Humanities Citation Index, use the “Editions: All” selection tool and uncheck unwanted databases. Note that some humanities fields may overlap into the social sciences and sciences.

Asian American Drama contains 252 plays by 42 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more.  Some 50% of these plays have never been published before. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.

Indexes primarily western-language articles and book chapters on all topics pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia (especially humanities and social sciences).

Comprehensive database of biographical information on more than one million people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. Search for people based on one or more personal facts such as birth and death years and places, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender, or combine criteria to create a highly-targeted custom search path.

Brings together relevant content from mainstream periodicals, "gray" literature, and the alternative press -- with a focus on the critical issues and events that influence women's lives in more than 190 countries. Includes English-language titles from East and West Africa, Asia, and South and Central America, the Caribbean, North America and Europe.

Contains news, culture and history from the ethnic, minority and native press. Includes complete articles and archival material. Searchable in both English and Spanish, with titles in both languages; more than 100,000 articles are in Spanish.

Includes full text of journals and books in a wide range of subject areas. Also includes high-quality primary sources and images from around the world, including artworks, maps, photographs, and more (including those from Artstor).

Indexes books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Coverage includes journal articles, series, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies.

Provides access to essential humanities and social science research. Hosts journals and books from leading university presses, scholarly societies, and related publishers. Also offers thousands of open access books and several open access journals on the platform.

Indexes the work of authors from graduate schools and universities in North America and from around the globe.  Starting with the 1980s records include abstracts of the works. Our subscription gives UCSB users access to UC dissertations in full text 1997 forward.

Covers thousands of research journals across hundreds of disciplines, as well as conference proceedings and books. Expand “Additional Info” for tips on limiting to just Social Sciences Citation Index.