Linguistics: Finding Articles

Scholarly, multi-disciplinary database covering thousands of journals and other publications. Includes full-text access to peer-reviewed journals, and indexing/abstracts for magazines, monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.

Provides full-text anthropological resources from the publications of the American Anthropological Association. Contains more than 250,000 articles from AAA journals, newsletters, bulletins, and monographs covering a range of fields in anthropology.

Combines Anthropological Literature (Harvard University) and Anthropological Index (Royal Anthropological Institute, UK). Provides extensive worldwide indexing of publications in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and interdisciplinary studies.

Represents a diverse range of approaches and methodologies to key phenomena in phonological research. Interdisciplinary connections, such as those with the social and computational sciences, are covered, as well as statistical and experimental techniques. Contains illustrations, maps, and figures that can be opened in full screen size.

Includes full text of journals and books in a wide range of subject areas. Also includes high-quality primary sources and images from around the world, including artworks, maps, photographs, and more (including those from Artstor).

Covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Includes coverage of various fields of linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.

Indexes books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Coverage includes journal articles, series, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies.

Database of open access journals covering all scientific and scholarly subjects.  Use to identify open access journal titles.  Journals can be browsed by title or by broad subject area.  Articles are searchable by article author or title, ISSN, journal title, abstract, or key words.  Full-text is not searchable but is fully accessible.

Covers thousands of research journals across hundreds of disciplines, as well as conference proceedings and books. Expand “Additional Info” for tips on limiting to just Social Sciences Citation Index.

Provides analysis of the article publication and citation patterns of major journals in the sciences and social sciences. Information available for each journal includes the total number of article published, total citations to articles from the journal, Impact Factor (ratio of number of citations to number of articles), Immediacy Index, Journal Half-Life, Impact Factor Trends and more. These indices are widely used in comparing and evaluating scholarly journal quality.

Provides detailed, comprehensive, and authoritative information on serials published throughout the world. Covers all subjects, and includes publications that are published regularly or irregularly and are circulated free of charge or by paid subscription.