ARTHI 186H: Caravaggio and Caravaggism (Paul)

Scholarly, multi-disciplinary database covering thousands of journals and other publications. Includes full-text access to peer-reviewed journals, and indexing/abstracts for magazines, monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.

Covers a broad range of arts-related subjects from advertising art to video art. Includes full-text articles and books along with indexing and abstracts from a variety of book, journals, and more in a range of languages.

Indexes publications about modern and contemporary arts starting with the late 19th century. Emphasis is placed upon adding new and lesser-known artists and coverage of foreign-language literature. Covers all aspects of modern and contemporary art, including performance art and installation works, video art, computer and electronic art, body art, graffiti, artists' books, theater arts, crafts, jewelry, illustration, as well as the traditional fine arts of painting, printmaking, sculpture, and drawing.

Indexes religious and theological scholarship from international titles and multi-author works in the field of religion. Provides links to the full text of many of the articles indexed via ATLAS (ATLA Serials).

Indexes journal articles on architectural design, the history and practice of architecture, landscape architecture, historic preservation, interior design and decoration, and city planning. Covers the international scholarly and popular periodical literature, including the publications of professional associations, US state and regional periodicals, and major serial publications in the architecture and design of Europe, Asia, Latin America, and Australia.

Contains citations to articles on the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life). Indexes journals published throughout the world. Also includes a targeted selection of journals in the social sciences and humanities that are of special interest to researchers and students of history.

Includes full text of journals and books in a wide range of subject areas. Also includes high-quality primary sources and images from around the world, including artworks, maps, photographs, and more (including those from Artstor).

Indexes the world's literature regarding Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender issues. Contains indexing and abstracts for LGBT-specific core periodicals, books, and reference works. Disciplines covered include civil liberties, culture, employment, family, history, politics, psychology, religion, sociology and more. 

Provides access to essential humanities and social science research. Hosts journals and books from leading university presses, scholarly societies, and related publishers.  Note that UCSB does not subscribe to all of the journals or books on the Project Muse platform; items whose full text is accessible are denoted by a green check mark.