Digital CollectionsIndexes and Other Selected Sites
DatabasesInformation for Course ListeningPolicy for Course ListeningUCSB Electronic Reserves 
ClarinetFluteHorn
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Music 

Last update: Nov 18th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.ucsb.edu/music  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Databases            Print Page
  
 

Off-campus?

Before searching, log into the proxy server and return here.

Items marked UCSB only are available only to UCSB students, faculty, and staff from off campus.

 

American Song: Recent Additions

UCSB only


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Contemporary World Music: Recent Additions

UCSB only


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Classical Music Library: Recent Additions

UCSB only


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Listening Databases

UCSB only except as indicated

  • American Song  
    Over 50,000 tracks of American traditional music, including music of native American, miners, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys, and songs about Civil Rights, political campaigns, Prohibition, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, anti-war protests, and more.
  • Archival Sound Recordings - British Library  
    Freely accessible. Tens of thousands of recordings from the archival sound recording collections of the British Library. Includes Western classical, world music, popular, and more.
  • Belfer Cylinders Digital Connection  
    Freely accessible. The Belfer Audio Archive includes over 22,000 cylinders, 12,000 of which are unique. The digital collection will include 6,000 online audio files by 2010, selected in collaboration with the UCSB Cylinder Project to ensure non-duplication of the two projects.
  • Classical Music Library  
    A growing collection of over 50,000 tracks of music from the Middles Ages to the present, including many contemporary composers. Repertoire ranges from solo vocal and choral music, to chamber, orchestral, solo instrumental, and opera.
  • Contemporary World Music  
    Contains a blend of contemporary and traditional world music recordings from many labels throughout the world. When complete, the database will contain 50,000 tracks, including genres such as reggae, worldbeat, neo-traditional, world fusion, Balkanic jazz, African film, Bollywood, Arab swing and jazz. Traditional genres will include Indian classical, fado, flamenco, klezmer, zydeco, gospel, gagaku, and more. Liner notes to all the albums are included in PDF format.
  • Music Online  
    A platform that cross-searches American Song, Classical Music Library, and Contemporary World Music.
  • Naxos Music Library  
    A rapidly growing database of over 35,000 albums and nearly 500,000 tracks. Most of the collection is classical, but it also includes jazz, world, new age, and some pop and rock. Labels included in addition to Naxos are Chandos, Caprice, Wergo, CPO, Hungaraton, and many more.
  • Naxos Music Library Jazz  
    A growing international collection of thousands of jazz albums, as well as blues and R&B. Includes the 22 labels of Fantasy Jazz.
  • Smithsonian Global Sound  
    Includes Smithsonian Folkways Recordings and the archival audio collections of Folkways Records, Cook, Dyer-Bennet, Fast Folk, Monitor, Paredon, and other labels and collections.
  • UCSB Cylinder Preservation and Digitization Project  
    Freely accessible. A digital collection of nearly 8,000 cylinder recordings. Dating from the early 20th century, they provide a window into society and culture of the period. The recordings may be streamed or freely downloaded. From the Department of Special Collections of the UCSB Library.
 

Search for Music

UCSB only

Alexander Street Press: Music Online

Search American Song, Classical Music Library, and Contemporary World Music

 

 

 

Copyright © 2008 The Regents of the University of California, All Rights Reserved.
Davidson Library (805) 893-2478 • Arts Library (805) 893-2850 • UCSB, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
Contact UsPolicies
Description

  Loading content... please wait