Architecture ResourcesAuction and Sales ResourcesBiographical ResourcesEncyclopedias and DictionariesIconography ResourcesPhotography ResourcesResearch Strategies and MethodsResources for Artists
Copyright
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Art and Architecture 

Resources in Art and Architecture
Last update: Nov 23rd, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.ucsb.edu/art_arch  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Encyclopedias and Dictionaries             Print Page
  
 

Off-campus?

Before searching, log into the proxy server and return here.

Items marked UCSB only are available only to UCSB students, faculty, and staff from off campus.

 

Need Help?

Ask a Librarian!

Chat online with a Librarian

  • Open 24 hours a day,
  • 7 days a week.

Email a Librarian

  • Get help by email within 24 hours.

Research 4 U

  • Sign up for personalized research help.
 

Encyclopedias and Dictionaires

  • Artists' and Illustrators' Encyclopedia (Art Reference N33.Q5 1977)
  • Artspeak: A Guide to Contemporary Ideas, Movements and Buzzwords, 1945-present (Art Reference Blue N6490.A87 1997)
  • Artwords: A Glossary of Contemporary Art History (Art Reference Blue N71.P32 1997)
  • A Dictionary of Art Terms and Techniques (Art Reference N33.M36)
  • Glossary of Art, Architecture & Design since 1945 (Art Reference Blue N34.W34 1992)
  • Oxford Art Online UCSB Only
    • Use this source to get an overview of your topic
    • Includes four reference sources: Oxford Art Online is a gateway to
      • Grove Art Online
      • Oxford Companion to Western Art
      • Encyclopedia of Aesthetics
      • Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms
      

    Foreign Language Dictionaries

    • Dictionary of Translated Names and Titles (Art Reference NX80.R66 1986)
      • Contains titles of artistic and literary works
    • Dictionnaire des termes de l'art (Art Reference Blue N33.F35 1994)
    • English-German Dictionary: Art History-Archaeology (Art Reference Blue N33.A556 1987)
    • German-English Dictionary: Art History-Archaeology (Art Reference Blue N33.A63 1990)
    • Multilingual Glossary for Art Librarians
      • Includes art as well as library-related terms
      • Definitions in English with terms translated into Dutch, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Swedish
        
       

      Subject Librarian

      Profile ImageChizu Morihara
      Contact Info:
      Arts Library
      Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
      Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
      (805)893-2766
      Send Email

      Subjects:
      Art History, Architecture, Art

      Subject Librarian

      Profile ImageSusan Moon
      Contact Info:
      Arts Library
      Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
      Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
      805-893-3613
      Send Email

      Subjects:
      Art, Art History, Architecture, Media, Book Arts

       

      Copyright © 2008 The Regents of the University of California, All Rights Reserved.
      Davidson Library (805) 893-2478 • Arts Library (805) 893-2850 • UCSB, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
      Contact UsPolicies
      Description

        Loading content... please wait