Architecture ResourcesAuction and Sales ResourcesBiographical ResourcesEncyclopedias and DictionariesIconography ResourcesPhotography ResourcesResearch Strategies and MethodsResources for Artists
Copyright
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Art and Architecture 

Resources in Art and Architecture
Last update: Nov 23rd, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.ucsb.edu/art_arch  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Architecture Resources             Print Page
  
 

Need Help?

Ask a Librarian!

Chat online with a Librarian

  • Open 24 hours a day,
  • 7 days a week.

Email a Librarian

  • Get help by email within 24 hours.

Research 4 U

  • Sign up for personalized research help.

Some Helpful Web Sites

 

      
     

    Background Information

    • Architecture and Design Collection (University Art Museum)
      • Repository of architectural records
    • Architectural Index (Art Reference Orange Z5941.A7 1950-Present)
    • Architectural Periodicals Index (Art Reference Orange Z5941.A73 1972-1994)
      • Print index to architecture articles
      • More details about illustration type
    • Atkinson Photographic Archive (UC Berkeley)
      • Photos of buildings and grounds of UCSB and other UC campuses
    • European Architectural History Network (EAHN)
      • Supports research and education by providing a public forum about the history of architecture
    • Great Buildings
      • Entries including architect, location, date building type, construction materials, and style
    • The Index to the Architect and Engineer (vol. 1-95 1905-1928)
      • Online index helpful for those studying early California architecture
    • Index to Italian Architecture (Art Reference NA1111.T4 1992)
      • Find interiors, exteriors, plans, elevations, and/or sections in other books
    • Structurae
      •  Free web resource, geared toward structural engineering
      • Contains detailed information about (predominately European) buildings and other structures
    • World Architecture Index (Art Reference Blue NA202.T4 1991)

     

        

      Pictorial Architectural Dictionaries

      • Architecture and Ornament: An Illustrated Dictionary (Art Reference NA2840.M36 1998)
        • Illustrations arranged by building part precede the dictionary
      • The Grammar of Architecture (Art Reference NA200.G75 2002)
        • Arranged by period, contains glossary
      • Illustrated Dictionary of Architecture (Art Reference NA31.B83 2002)
        • Entries are arranged alphabetically, with cross-referenced subdivisions
      • Materials, Structures, and Standards: All the Details Architects Need to Know but can Never Find (NA2540.M43 2006)
        • Included are tables, charts, diagrams, dimensions, standards, codes and general data useful to architects
        • Organized in six chapters
        • Contains a cross-referenced guide
      • The Visual Dictionary of American Domestic Architecture (Art Reference NA7205.C27 1994)
        • Strictly visual- no glossary of terms
        • Arranged chronologically by style/type
      • A Visual Dictionary of Architecture (Art Reference NA31.C44 1995)
        • Definitions clustered under thematic entries
        • Includes many structural terms
          
         

        Subject Librarian

        Profile ImageChizu Morihara
        Contact Info:
        Arts Library
        Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
        Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
        (805)893-2766
        Send Email

        Subjects:
        Art History, Architecture, Art

        Subject Librarian

        Profile ImageSusan Moon
        Contact Info:
        Arts Library
        Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
        Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
        805-893-3613
        Send Email

        Subjects:
        Art, Art History, Architecture, Media, Book Arts

         

        Copyright © 2008 The Regents of the University of California, All Rights Reserved.
        Davidson Library (805) 893-2478 • Arts Library (805) 893-2850 • UCSB, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
        Contact UsPolicies
        Description

          Loading content... please wait