Anatomy and PhysiologyConsumer HealthGeneral/Medical ReferenceGenetics and MedicineHealth and Medical NewsMedical Careers and Medical EducationMegasites, Gateways, Virtual LibrariesStatistics
Dictionaries and EncyclopediasHandbooks and Manuals
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Medicine  Tags: medicine  

Last update: Sep 21st, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.ucsb.edu/medicine  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Articles             Print Page
  
 

Off-campus?

Before searching, log into the proxy server and return here.

Items marked UCSB only are available only to UCSB students, faculty, and staff from off campus.

 

Need Help?

Ask a Librarian!

Chat online with a Librarian

  • Open 24 hours a day,
  • 7 days a week.

Email a Librarian

  • Get help by email within 24 hours.

Research 4 U

  • Sign up for personalized research help.
 

Current headlines from JAMA


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Find articles

UCSB E-Journals: UCSB Only

Evaluate Journals and Find Impact Factors

Find Articles, Citations, Reviews, and More in these Indexes and Databases: 

Click the UC e-Links button to find the full text of the article, either online or in print on the library shelves. If the library does not have access to the article you need, you can request the article to be sent to you through interlibrary loan.

  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    UCSB Only
    Multidisciplinary database. Mostly 1986-present.
  • PubMed  
      
    Biomedical database. 1966-present.
  • Biological Sciences  
      
    UCSB Only
    1982-present
  • Biosis Previews  
      
    UCSB Only
    Comprehensive life science database. 1926-present.
  • Dissertations and Theses  
      
    UCSB Only
    Find dissertations from over 1,000 graduate schools and universities in North America and from around the globe. 1861-present. The full text of most UC dissertations published in 1997 or later are available in PDF format.
  • Medline  
      
    UCSB Only
    Biomedical database. 1996-present. Use PubMed if you want content published between 1966 and 1996.
  • PsycInfo  
      
    UCSB Only
    Psychology, the behavioral sciences, and related disciplines. 1840-present.
  • Scopus  
      
    UCSB Only
    Citation database - use to find out who has cited an article. 1996-present. We have trial access through December 2010. Send feedback to Andrea Duda.
  • Toxline  
      
    UCSB Only
    Toxicology including chemicals, pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants, mutagens, teratogens. Current year + last 5 years.
  • Web of Science  
      
    UCSB Only
    Citation database - use to find out who has cited an article. 1945-present.
 

Librarian

Profile ImageChuck Huber
Contact Info:
Davidson Library, Room 2530
Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
(805) 893-2762
huber@library.ucsb.edu
Send Email

Subjects:
Chemistry, Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science, Mechanical Engineering, Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology (MCDB)

 

Copyright © 2008 The Regents of the University of California, All Rights Reserved.
Davidson Library (805) 893-2478 • Arts Library (805) 893-2850 • UCSB, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
Contact UsPolicies
Description

  Loading content... please wait