Dictionaries and EncyclopediasHandbooks and Manuals
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Biology (Ecology, Evolution, Marine Biology)  Tags: eemb biology ecology evolution marine_biology life_science life_sciences  

Resources for research in EEMB.
Last update: Oct 27th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.ucsb.edu/eemb  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Articles             Print Page
  
 

Off-campus?

Before searching, log into the proxy server and return here.

Items marked UCSB only are available only to UCSB students, faculty, and staff from off campus.

 

Recent headlines from The American Naturalist


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Find articles

UCSB E-Journals: UCSB Only

Evaluate Journals and Find Impact Factors

Find Articles, Citations, Reviews, and More in these Indexes and Databases: 

Click the UC e-Links button to find the full text of the article, either online or in print on the library shelves. If the library does not have access to the article you need, you can request the article to be sent to you through interlibrary loan.

  • Biosis Previews  
      
    UCSB Only
    Comprehensive life science database. 1926-present.
  • Agricola  
      
    Agriculture. 1970-present.
  • Aquatic Science and Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA)  
      
    UCSB Only
    1971-present
  • Biological Sciences  
      
    UCSB Only
    1982-present
  • Biology Digest  
      
    UCSB Only
    Abstracts written in nontechnical language - great for students new to biology. 1989-present.
  • BioOne  
      
    UCSB Only
    Publications of major American biological societies. Dates vary; mostly 2000-present.
  • Dissertations and Theses  
      
    UCSB Only
    Find dissertations from over 1,000 graduate schools and universities in North America and from around the globe. 1861-present. The full text of most UC dissertations published in 1997 or later are available in PDF format.
  • Faculty of 1000 Biology  
      
    UCSB Only
    Reviews papers published in biology based on recommendations of over 2300 researchers. Mostly 2002-present.
  • Oceanic Abstracts  
      
    UCSB Only
    1981-present.
  • Plant Science  
      
    UCSB Only
    1994-present
  • Scopus  
      
    UCSB Only
    Citation database - use to find out who has cited an article. 1996-present. We have trial access through December 2010. Send feedback to Andrea Duda.
  • Web of Science  
      
    UCSB Only
    Citation database - use to find out who has cited an article. 1945-present.
 

Questions?

Profile ImageAnnie Platoff
Contact Info:
Davidson Library, Room 2523D
Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
(805) 893-2074
Send Email

Subjects:
Ecology, Evolution, Marine Biology

 

Copyright © 2008 The Regents of the University of California, All Rights Reserved.
Davidson Library (805) 893-2478 • Arts Library (805) 893-2850 • UCSB, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9010
Contact UsPolicies
Description

  Loading content... please wait