For More Information
Looking for more?
Try the
Psychology Guide
Print Reference Sources
Biographical Dictionary of Psychology
Main Ref BF 109 A1 B56 1997
Oxford Reference Online ![]()
Blackwell Dictionary of Neuropsychology
SEL Ref QP 360 B577 1996
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Social Psychology
Main Ref HM 251 B476 1995
Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science
Main Ref BF 31 E52 2001
Dictionary of Biological Psychology
SEL Ref QP 360 D52 2001
Dictionary of Cognitive Science
Main Ref BF 311 V5713 2004
Dictionary of Concepts in General Psychology
Main Ref BF 31 P665 1988
Dictionary of Developmental Psychology
Main Ref BF 712.7 S78 1995
Dictionary of Psychology
Main Ref BF 31 C72 1999
Dictionary of Theories, Laws, and Concepts in Psychology
Main Ref BF 31 R625 1998
International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
Main Ref H41 .I58 2001
ScienceDirect ![]()
Encyclopedia of Cognitive Science
Main Ref BF 311 E53 2003
Encyclopedia of Creativity
Main Ref BF 408 E53 1999
Encyclopedia of Human Emotions
Main Ref BF 531 E55 1999
Encyclopedia of Human Intelligence
Main Ref BF 431 E59 1995
Encyclopedia of Mental Health
SEL Ref RA 790 E53 1998
Encyclopedia of Neuroscience
SEL Ref RC 334 E53 1999
Encyclopedia of Psychology
Main Ref BF 31 E54 2000
http://www.psychology.org
Encyclopedia of Stress
Main Ref BF 575 S75 E52 2000
Encyclopedia of the Human Brain
SEL Ref QP 376 E586 2002
Encyclopedia of the Neurological Sciences
SEL Ref RC 334 E52 2003
Lexicon of Psychiatry, Neurology, and the Neurosciences
SEL Ref RC 334 A96 1995
MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences
Main Ref BF 311 M556 1999
Online Reference Sources
Annual Review of Psychology UCSB only!
APA Psychology Research Funding Bulletin
- biology and life science articles, books & reports
Current Research in Social Psychology
Electronic Journals and Periodicals
- Index to online psychology journals, conference proceedings and bibliographies maintained by Hanover College Psychology Department.
- education journal articles and documents
- An International Journal of Evolutionary Approaches to Psychology and Behavior.
- Dictionary of Psychology
- Oxford Companion to the Body
- Dictionary of Animal Behavior
- Oxford Companion to the Mind
- This Web site contains lots of psychology-related information for students and teachers of psychology
- Indexes the web for the best in Psychology
- A Collection of Web Resources for Psychological Scholars and Budding Psychological Scholars
Social Science Information Gateway - Psychology Gateway
- Intute: Psychology provides access to psychology resources on the Internet. Each resource has been evaluated and categorised using the APA PsycINFO coding scheme. Reviewed by the University of York
- psychology articles, books, chapters & dissertations
- full text psychology articles from APA journals
- medical journal articles
Psychwatch.Com Online Journals
- A comprehensive list of psychology journals that can be accessed online. Some sites provide abstracts, full-text, or just information about the journal.
- Your Guide to Psychology and Social Science Journals on the Web
- Index to over 1,900 psychology and social science journals online, providing links to journal home pages and journal information on the web
- News service provided by APA for quick access to psychology information in the media.
Psychology International Newsletter
- Official newsletter of the American Psychological Association's Office of International Affairs. Includes a calendar of international meetings.
- International, interdisciplinary electronic journal sponsored by APA.
- sociology journal articles
- index of sciences and social sciences citations
Handbooks and Guides
Blackwell Handbook of Adolescence
- Main Ref BF 724 B487 2003
Blackwell Handbook of Childhood Cognitive Development
- Main Ref BF 723 C5 B5 2002
Directory of the American Psychological Association
- Main Ref BF 11 A6
Graduate Study in Psychology
- Main Ref BF 77 G73
Handbook of Brain Theory and Neural Networks
Handbook of Child Psychology
- Main Ref BF 721 H242 2006
Handbook of Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
Handbook of Psychology
- Main Ref BF 121 H1955 2003
Handbook of Psychophysiology
- SEL Ref QP 360 P7515 2000
Hormones, Brain and Behavior
- SEL Ref QP 356.45 H433 2002
Library Use: A Handbook for Psychology
- Main Ref BF 76.8 R43 2003
Psychology: A Guide to Reference and Information Sources
- Main Ref BF 121 B39 1993
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
- Main Ref Desk BF 76.7 P83 2001
Steven's Handbook of Experimental Psychology
- Main Ref BF 181 H336 2002
Subject Librarian |
Meryle GastonDavidson Library
5520H
805-893-7686
Send Email
Subjects:
Middle Eastern Studies, Religious Studies
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait