Print Reference Sources
Atlas of American Religion: The Denominational Era, 1776-1990
Main Ref BR 515 N49 2000
Complete Guide to Buddhist America
Main Ref BQ 724 C65 1998
Contemporary American Religion (2 vols.)
Main Ref BL 2525 C65 2000
Encyclopedia of African American Religions
EGSL Ref BR 563.N4 E53 1993
Encyclopedia of American Jewish History (2 vols.)
Main Ref E 184.35 E53 2008
Encyclopedia of American Religion and Politics
Main Ref BL 2525 D58 2003
Encyclopedia of American Religions (2 vols.)
Main Ref BL 2525 M449 2003
Encyclopedia of Islam in the United States (2 vols.)
Main Ref BP 67 U6 E 53 2007
Encyclopedia of Cults, Sects and New Religions
Main Ref BL 2525 L49 1998
History and Annotated Bibliography of American Religious Periodicals and Newspapers Established from 1730 through 1830
Main Ref PN4888.R4 A43 1994
New Historical Atlas of Religion in America
Main Ref G 1201 E4 N4 2001
New Religions: A Guide
Main Ref BP 601 C47 2006
Religious Periodicals of the United States: Academic and Scholarly
Main Ref PN4888.R4 L5 1986
The Religious Right: A Reference Handbook
Main Ref BR 526 U88 2007
Primary Sources
- A collection of religious adherent statistics and religious geography citations. Contains references to published membership/adherent statistics and congregation statistics for over 4,200 religions, churches, denominations, religious bodies, faith groups, tribes, cultures, movements, ultimate concerns, etc.
African-American Newspapers: The 19th Century
- Currently contains Freedom's Journal (1827-1829), The Colored American (1837-1841), The North Star (1847-51) The National EraProvincial Freeman (1854-1857), Frederick Douglass Paper (1851-1855, eventually to 1859) and The Christian Recorder (1847-1860), (1861-1870, eventually to 1902).
All-in-one Biblical Resources Search
- Engine which searches the full text of several versions (in several languages) of the Judeo-Christian Bible.
The American Civil War: Letters and Diaries 
- Diaries, letters, and memoirs of politicians, generals, slaves, landowners, farmers, seaman, wives, and even spies giving not only both the Northern and Southern perspectives, but those of foreign observers also.
The American Religion Data Archive
- A database of quanitative data on American religions including churches and church membership, religious professionals, and religious groups.
- Southern history and culture. Not to be confused with Documenting the American South, see below.
The Civil War: A Newspaper Perspective
- Full text of major articles from The New York Herald, The Charleston Mercury and the Richmond Enquirer, published between November 1, 1860 and April 15, 1865.
Documenting the American South
- Provides access to digitized primary materials that offer Southern perspectives on American history and culture including slave narratives, first-person narratives,Southern literature, Confederate imprints, materials related to the church in the black community, and North Caroliniana.
- A collection of original documents relating to Empire Studies from 1492 - 2007.
- Based on the renowned American Bibliography by Charles Evans. The
definitive resource for every aspect of life in 17th- and 18th-century
America, from agriculture and auctions through foreign affairs,
diplomacy, literature, music, religion, the Revolutionary War,
temperance, witchcraft, and just about any other topic imaginable.
Everyday Life and Women in America
- Rare primary
source material from the Sallie Bingham Center for Womens History.
- It comprises thousands
of fully searchable images (alongside transcriptions) of monographs,
pamphlets, periodicals and broadsides addressing 19th and early 20th
century political, social and gender issues, religion, race, education,
employment, marriage, sexuality, home and family life, health, and
pastimes.
The Gerritsen Collection: Women's History Online
- Books, pamphlets and periodicals reflecting the revolution of a feminist consciousness and the movement for women's rights.
- In 1830, in Philadelphia, Louis Antoine Godey (1804-1878) commenced the publication of Godey's Lady's Book which he designed specifically to attract the growing audience of American women.
- In addition to extensive fashion descriptions and plates,
the early issues included biographical sketches, articles about
mineralogy, handcrafts, female costume, the dance, equestrienne
procedures, health & hygiene, recipes & remedies, etc.
Lincoln/Net: Abraham Lincoln Historical Digitization Project
-
Presents historical
materials from Abraham Lincoln's Illinois years (1830-1861), including
Lincoln's writings and speeches, as well as other materials
illuminating antebellum Illinois.
- Lincoln/Net offers comprehensive interpretive materials including discussions of eight historical themes and an online Lincoln biography.
North American Women's Letters and Diaries (NAWLD) 
- Letters and diaries from individuals writing from Colonial times to 1950, plus journal articles, pamphlets, newsletters, monographs, and conference proceedings, much of the material is in copyright.
Pennsylvania Newspaper Record: Delaware County 1819-1870
- The following newspapers: Delaware County American (Media, Pennsylvania); Delaware County RepublicanThe Upland Union (Chester, Pennsylvania); Delaware County Democrat (Chester, Pennsylvania); The Post Boy (Darby & Chester, Pennsylvania); (Chester, Pennsylvania).
- Documents the industrialization of predominantly agrarian
culture established by Quaker farmers in the 18th century.
- Contains full-text transcriptions of articles, advertisements, and vital statistics, providing insight into technology, business activity and material culture in a down-river milling and manufacturing community at the height of the Industrial Revolution.
- Tufts University's digital library project, containing materials related to: Greece & Rome, Renaissance, 19th century America and more. Access to Greek and Latin lexica.
- Contains primary and secondary source material for researching the Restoration Movement (out of which came the Churches of Christ, the Christian Churches, and the Disciples of Christ).
Salem Witch Trials: Documentary Archive and Transcription Project
-
Collection of primary source materials,
including court records, contemporary books, maps, images, and literary
works, relating to the Salem witch trials of 1692.
- Links to various Shaker manuscripts.
The Sixties: Primary Documents Personal Narratives 1960-1974 
- Diaries, letters,
autobiographies and other memoirs, written and oral histories,
manifestos, government documents, memorabilia, and scholarly
commentary.
United States Historical Census Browser
- Data for each state and county from 1790 to 1970.
- For other sources of census data see the InfoSurf US Federal documents page.
Online Reference Sources
American History and American Studies Research Guide
The American Presidency Project
The Avalon Project: Documents in Law, History and Diplomacy
- The Avalon Project of the Yale Law School will mount digital documents (transcripts) relevant to the fields of Law, History, Economics, Politics, Diplomacy and Government.
- Online version of the 1913 edition.
Center for Religion and Democracy
- University of Virigina's Scholar Lab; Contains publically accessible important texts
- Religious Resources
Encyclopedia of American Studies
- An encyclopedia of mythology, folklore, and legend. Covers a variety of cultures and time periods.
The Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, & Abolition
Making of America
- Sponsored by the Institute for Religious Research, this page provides criticism on different aspects of the Church of Latter Day Saints.
- Directory of internet resources of possible interest to New Testament scholars.
- The Oxford Dictionary of American Art and Artists
- A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Art
- The Oxford Companion to Western Art
- The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction
- The Oxford Dictionary of American Usage and Style
- The Oxford Companion to American Military History
- The Oxford Companion to Local and Family History
- The Oxford Dictionary of Local and Family History
- The Oxford Guide to the United States Government
- The Oxford Companion to United States History
- The Oxford Essential Dictionary of the U.S. Military
- The Oxford Companion to American Law
- Timelines
- Annotated guide to religion resources on the Internet.
Theory and Method of American Cultural Studies
United States Department of Justice Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Reading Rooms
- This site includes copies of documents frequently requested from the Department of Justice and its subsidiary agencies (including the FBI) under the Freedom of Information Act. There is also a collection of links to the FOIA Reading Rooms of other Federal departments and agencies.
University of Washington Libraries Digital Collections
- This site showcases some of the print, photograph and textual collections held in the University of Washington Libraries and in UW academic departments, as well as some found in the collections of their partner libraries, museums and historical societies. Current collections include an extensive collection of images and texts on American Indians of the Pacific Northwest; the "Digital Northwest" image collections; several biological and environmental image collections, and a database of architecture and city views from around the world.
- The Valley of the Shadow Project takes two communities, one Northern and one Southern, through the experience of the American Civil War. The project is a hypermedia archive of thousands of sources for the period before, during, and after the Civil War for Augusta County, Virginia, and Franklin County, Pennsylvania. Those sources include newspapers, letters, diaries, photographs, maps, church records, population census, agricultural census, and military records. Students can explore every dimension of the conflict and write their own histories, reconstructing the life stories of women, African Americans, farmers, politicians, soldiers, and families. Also included is a GIS Atlas of the areas covered.
Western History Photography Collection
- This collection of the Western History/Geneology Department of the Denver Public Library and the Colorado Historical Society, contains some 80,000 selected images and catalog records of Native Americans, pioneers, early railroads, mining, Denver and Colorado towns, from their total archives of over one million items. Notable collections depict the daily lives of the Tenth Mountain Division ski troops and Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show, the Clarence Moreledge photographs at Wounded Knee, and the Charles S. Lillybridge collection which depicts daily life in Denver around the turn of the 20th century.
Wilfred Owen Multimedia Digital Archive (WOMDA)
- The Wilfred Owen Multimedia Digital Archive contains a host of material relating to the First World War poet Wilfred Owen, in particular, and a large amount of related background material on the War in general . Contents include high quality digital images of his manuscripts and letters, copies of photographs, audio interviews with WWI veterans, video clips from official British Army films of the war and other miscellany.
Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000
- Women and Social Movements is intended to serve as a resource for students and scholars of U.S. history and U.S. women's history. Organized around the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000, the website seeks to advance scholarly debates and understanding at the same time that it makes the insights of women's history accessible to teachers and students at universities, colleges, and high schools.
- This site, created by the Pearl Harbor Working Group, is an extensive collection of primary texts covering World War II, and the pre- and post-war periods, from many of the governments involved, plus links to other WWII Web resources. The original core of the collection was the complete Congressional hearings on the Pearl Harbor attack (over 5,000 pages) but it has grown to encompass far more than that.
- Rutgers University offers one of the best gateway sites for Religious Studies.
Subject Librarian |
Meryle GastonDavidson Library
5520H
805-893-7686
Send Email
Subjects:
Middle Eastern Studies, Religious Studies
Libraries and Research Centers
- A guide to the holdings of the UCSB Special Collections department in Davidson Library.
- Includes J. Gordon Melton's manuscript collection.
Center for the Study of American Religion & Culture
- A research and public outreach institute devoted to the promotion of the understanding of the relation between religion and other features of American culture.
Cushwa Center for the Study of American Catholicism
- A leading center for the historical study of Roman Catholicism in the United States.
Walter H. Capps Center for the Study of Religion and Public Life
- Promotes the study of religious pluralism. This web site also has a useful list of links to other pages about this topic.
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait