For More Information
Print Reference Sources
ABC-CLIO Companion to the Native American Rights Movement
EGSL Ref KF8203.36 B76 1996
American Indian Novelists
EGSL Ref Z 1229
I52 C65 1985
Atlas of the North American Indian
Ref E 77 W195 1985
Bibliography of the Constitutions and Laws of the American
Indians…...
Native American Studies Z 1209 H38 1976
Bibliography of Contemporary North American Indians
Ref Z 1209.2 N67 H6
Biographical Dictionary of American Indian History to 1900
EGSL Ref E89 W35 2001
Directory for Native American Tribal Libraries
Native Am. Studies E97.8 P377
Encyclopedia of American Indian Contributions to the World
EGSL Ref E54.5 K46 2002
Encyclopedia of Native American Biography
Ref E89 J69 1997
Encyclopedia of Native American Healing
Ref E98 M4 L96 1996
Encyclopedia of Native American Religions
Ref E 98 R3 H73 2000
From Savage to Nobleman: Images of Native Americans on Film
Ref PN1995.9 I48 H55 1995
Gale Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes
Ref E78 G73 W54 2001
Handbook of Ethical Research with Ethnocultural Populations and Communities.
Main Ref GN 495.4 H36 2006
Handbook of North American Indians
Main Ref E 77 H25
Index to Literature on the American Indian, 1970-1974
Ref Z 1209 I53
Native American Women: A Biographical Dictionary
EGSL Ref E98 W8 B38 2001
The Native American in American Literature
EGSL Ref Z 1229 I52 R64 1985
Native Americans (American Political History Series)
Ref E93 N32 2002
Reference Encyclopedia of the American Indian
Ref E 76.2 K58 1995
Shamanism: An Encyclopedia of World Beliefs, Practices, and Culture
Main Ref GN 475.8 S445 2004
Statistical Record of Native North Americans
Ref E 98 P76 S73 1993
US Department of Interior: Biographical and Historical Index
of American Indians
Native Am. Studies Z 1209 U494I
Word Dance: The Language of Native American Culture
Ref E 76.2 W36 1994
General Online Sources
Census Statistics from American Indian and Alaskan Native Populations
Early Encounters in North America ![]()
- Online archive of sacred texts from many of the world's religions. Scroll down the left side and click on a tradition.
- Native American Texts
- Shamanism Texts
- Archeological collections in U.S. museums have often contained human remains, unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and objects of cultural patrimony of Native American tribes.
- The Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act was enacted in 1990 to address the care and repatriation of many of these items. This database provides extensive information about the Act, the NAGPRA Review Committee, the notices of inventory completion and intent to repatriate, and much more.
Online Reference Sources
American Indian Resources Index
Center for World Indigenous Studies
Eastern Woodland Native Americans
- An encyclopedia of mythology, folklore, and legend. Covers a variety of cultures and time periods.
Facts on the American Indian and Alaskan Native Population
Cultural Groups: Native Americans
Native American Consultation Database
- The Native American Consultation Database (NACD) provides an easy way to identify contacts for each of the 771 federally recognized Indian tribes, Alaska Native corporations, and Native Hawaiian organizations. You can search for contacts by name, tribe, reservation, state, country, and military installation.
Humanities and Social Services On-Line (H-Net): American Indian Discussion Lists
Links to Native American Reference Sites (Phil Konstantin)
National Museum of the American Indian (Smithsonian)
Native American Sites (Lisa Mitten)
Native American Arts, Culture, and Humanities (Tahtonka)
Native American Lore Index Page
Native American Resources (CMMR)
- Annotated guide to religion resources on the Internet.
Subject Librarian |
Meryle GastonDavidson Library
5520H
805-893-7686
Send Email
Subjects:
Middle Eastern Studies, Religious Studies
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait