Collections Overview
Overview of Contents
This new edition of the CMM, like the old, is intended as a collection development resource for collection managers to refer to when in need of information related to the countless tasks, situations, and responsibilities that surface on a daily basis when selecting library materials, maintaining a collection, and interacting with ARMS (Acquisitions & Resource Management) and users. In addition, the Manual provides an overview of the collection development culture and philosophy of UCSB Library.
- HomeCollections Overview; Overview of Contents; Current Projects
- History and CultureHistory of the CMM; overview of collection development culture and issues
- First Day KitSerials list by fund code; Monographic Series Lists; Commitment and Expenditures; Report; Collection Development Policies; YBP Approval Plan Descriptions and Profiles; Helpful Hints for Collection Managers; UC Bibliographer Groups; Subject Specialists; Faculty Liaison Best Practices
- Responsibilities & CompetenciesCollection Management Responsibilities (Generic Statement of Professional Duties, Collection Manager Orientation Responsibilities Checklist, Coordinators Professional Duties & Responsibilities, Head of Collection Development, Collection Services Division AUL)
- Budget & OrderingCommitment & Expenditures Report, Spending Deadlines, Perennial Issues (allocations, the budget, funds), Ordering (direct orders, rush orders, notify orders)
- Approval Plans & GOBI OrdersGOBI Guides (notifications, ordering, approval activity, using folders) Other Approval Plans
- eBookseBooks in GOBI, Direct order ebooks, systemwide
- SerialsSystemwide (Request for SCP Cataloging of OA journals, CDC Journal Evaluation Project, 2011-2012); UCSB (serials lists, guidelines, serials reviews); ALEPH; ULrich's
- ALEPHALEPH For Collection Managers (Viewing Budgets, Viewing Monograph Orders); Reports (C&E, Monograph Expenditures, Standing Orders)
- SystemwideTools For Collection Managers (Helpline, Licensing Toolkit, Request for SCP Cataloging of OA Journals, Resource Liaisons, Bibliographer Groups, CDL Licensing Workplan); California Digital Library (Collection Development and Management Program, Collection Development Framework, Committees and Groups, Information for Campus Libraries, Principles for Acquiring and Licensing Information in Digital Format)
- DissertationsUC Information (UCSB Guide to Filing Theses and Dissertations, Proquest Dissertations and Theses, Binding); Other Information (Copyright Law and Graduate Research, Networked Digital Library Theses and Dissertations), PQDT
- Assessment and ManagementMonograph Expenditures Report, Lost and Withdrawn Books, ILL Reports, LCSH Online, Collection Analysis Tool
- GiftsWhat to do With Gifts? (Gift Acceptance Policy, Gift Acceptance Agreement); Add to Collections Priority Gifts Shelf
- Storage
- PreservationUCSB (UCSB EZID Accounts, Binding Shipment Dates, Conservation Staff; Systemwide (Preservation Advisory Group, UC3)
- ARMS Units & PersonnelAcquisitions and Resources Management units and personnel include monograph ordering, monograph receiving, serials ordering, serials receiving, serials e-resources, cataloging and maintenance, book fund accounting, conservation
Current Projects
Previous years are on the old Manual.
- Space Planning Strategies Talking Points10/29/12
- Duplicate Serials for WithdrawlDue 2/8/13
Loading...
